Home› New Mexico› Questa
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Questa, New Mexico

In 2025, fire departments serving Questa responded to 26 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500 building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2021 Taos County 2,179 residents 2 reporting departments 155 5-yr
Total incidents
26
+36.8% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1K
$500 structure · $500 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 69% of all calls.

26
Total Incidents
Building fires 6 23.1%
Unauthorized burning 5 19.2%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 4 15.4%
Outside rubbish fire, other 2 7.7%
Fire, other 1 3.8%
All other categories 8 30.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 1
Mar 4
Apr 11
May 2
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 2
Nov 4
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Questa

155 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $179K cumulative property loss. 6 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 51 —
2022 33 -35.3%
2023 26 -21.2%
2024 19 -26.9%
2025 26 +36.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Questa departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
50%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
50%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Questa?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 26 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 8 30.8%
2 Other 2 7.7%
3 Egress/exit, other 2 7.7%
4 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 7.7%
5 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 7.7%
6 Outside area, other 2 7.7%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 7.7%
8 Vacant structural area 2 7.7%
9 Storage area, other 1 3.8%
10 Ceiling & floor assembly, crawl space b/t stories 1 3.8%
11 All other areas 2 7.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Questa mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 8 30.8%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 15.4%
3 Heat source: other 3 11.5%
4 Hot ember or ash 3 11.5%
5 Sunlight 2 7.7%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 3.8%
7 Arcing 1 3.8%
8 Heat, spark from friction 1 3.8%
9 Fireworks 1 3.8%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 3.8%
11 All other sources 1 3.8%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $500 in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Questa departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500 Trash or rubbish fire, contained Significant Investigated
05 How Questa compares

Questa vs New Mexico vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Questa sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.93
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Questa
11.93
NM avg
11.46
US avg
7.48
2.75
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Questa
2.75
NM avg
0.72
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Questa
0
NM avg
13.2
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Questa

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 0
40-49 0
50-59 3
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 3
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 0
Gender
M 0 F 6 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
0
1
0
2
0
3
0
4
6
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Questa

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 313,268 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Natural 92,194 27.8 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 36,740 28.4 mi
2002 Natural 33,000 40.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 26,525 39.8 mi
2006 Natural 16,114 47.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 16,000 49.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10,142 34.0 mi
2018 Natural 8,432 38.9 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 7,525 6.8 mi
2017 Natural 7,495 34.2 mi
2017 Natural 7,020 25.3 mi
2002 Natural 6,275 35.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Questa do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 87556 153
2 87519 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Questa

Six New Mexico cities with population within ±25% of Questa. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Questa?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Questa.

Questa Fire Department
State Highway 522
FDID 550552 paid · 28 volunteer
La Lama Fire Department
2060 Lama Road Old Hiwy 3
FDID 55034Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.