Home› Texas› Quinlan
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Quinlan, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Quinlan responded to 281 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $135K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade F Peak yr 2022 Hunt County 1,470 residents 3 reporting departments 1,268 5-yr
Total incidents
281
-7.6% vs 2024
Building fires
54
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.3M
$885K structure · $408K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

281
Total Incidents
Building fires 54 19.2%
Fire, other 41 14.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 33 11.7%
Outside rubbish fire, other 21 7.5%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 20 7.1%
All other categories 112 39.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 35
Feb 19
Mar 44
Apr 13
May 23
Jun 37
Jul 14
Aug 22
Sep 14
Oct 38
Nov 21
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Quinlan

1,268 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $3.3M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 42 —
2022 381 —
2023 260 -31.8%
2024 304 +16.9%
2025 281 -7.6%

* Well below Quinlan's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 54 building fires Quinlan departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
31%
30
Cause undetermined
25%
24
Intentional / arson
17%
16
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
3
Under investigation
16%
15
Act of nature (lightning)
8%
8
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Quinlan?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 552 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 300 54.3%
2 Other 81 14.7%
3 Outside area, other 52 9.4%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 19 3.4%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 18 3.3%
6 Wildland, woods 14 2.5%
7 Structural area, other 11 2.0%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 7 1.3%
9 Vehicle area, other 6 1.1%
10 Exterior, exposed surface 5 0.9%
11 All other areas 39 7.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Quinlan mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 391 70.8%
2 Heat source: other 44 8.0%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 24 4.3%
4 Arcing 16 2.9%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 11 2.0%
6 Hot ember or ash 11 2.0%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 8 1.4%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 1.3%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 1.3%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 4 0.7%
11 All other sources 29 5.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $570K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Quinlan departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 64% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $134,800 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Quinlan compares

Quinlan vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Quinlan sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

191.16
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Quinlan
191.16
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
36.73
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Quinlan
36.73
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Quinlan
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Quinlan

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 18,332 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 38.2 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 46.1 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,200 33.8 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 1,000 48.5 mi
2005 Misuse of fire by a minor 960 36.8 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 23.5 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 500 48.7 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 41.3 mi
2005 Natural 450 20.1 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 440 37.8 mi
2012 Natural 440 45.0 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 375 47.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Quinlan do fires concentrate?

Top 9 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 75474 1,240
2 75169 11
3 75189 7
4 75402 3
5 75135 2
6 75783 2
7 75149 1
8 75174 1
9 75454 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Quinlan

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Quinlan. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Quinlan?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Quinlan.

Tawakoni South VFD
10407 FM 429 HWY
FDID KY411Volunteer
Quinlan VFD
PO Box 2616
FDID KY407
Tawakoni VFD
PO Box 2260
FDID KY412
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.