Home› Maryland› Randallstown
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Randallstown, Maryland

In 2025, fire departments serving Randallstown responded to 131 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2021 Baltimore County 36,223 residents 0 reporting departments 873 5-yr
Total incidents
131
-13.2% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$758K
$635K structure · $123K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

131
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 34 26.0%
Power line down 19 14.5%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 11 8.4%
Carbon monoxide incident 10 7.6%
Building fires 7 5.3%
All other categories 50 38.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 12
Feb 21
Mar 24
Apr 6
May 9
Jun 14
Jul 13
Aug 8
Sep 7
Oct 4
Nov 9
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Randallstown

873 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $776K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 226 —
2022 187 -17.3%
2023 178 -4.8%
2024 151 -15.2%
2025 131 -13.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Randallstown departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
57%
8
Cause undetermined
29%
4
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
1
Under investigation
7%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Randallstown?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 37 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 9 24.3%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 7 18.9%
3 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 4 10.8%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 5.4%
5 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 5.4%
6 Wall surface: exterior 2 5.4%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 5.4%
8 Undetermined 2 5.4%
9 Other 1 2.7%
10 Chute; laundry or mail, excluding trash chutes 1 2.7%
11 All other areas 5 13.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Randallstown mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 19 51.4%
2 Arcing 4 10.8%
3 Heat source: other 2 5.4%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 5.4%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 5.4%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 2.7%
7 Fireworks 1 2.7%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 2.7%
9 Cigarette 1 2.7%
10 Heat from undetermined smoking material 1 2.7%
11 All other sources 3 8.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $630K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Randallstown departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $93,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
8 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Randallstown compares

Randallstown vs Maryland vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Randallstown sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.62
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Randallstown
3.62
MD avg
8.27
US avg
7.48
0.19
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Randallstown
0.19
MD avg
1.06
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Randallstown
0
MD avg
2.7
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Randallstown

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,308 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2001 Arson/incendiarism 522 39.1 mi
2011 Recreation and ceremony 500 24.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 461 30.5 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 431 45.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 408 34.5 mi
2011 Natural 150 49.9 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 100 34.5 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 76 37.4 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 75 46.5 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 59 20.7 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 55 19.6 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 48 41.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Randallstown do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 21133 870
2 21117 1
3 21202 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Randallstown

Six Maryland cities with population within ±25% of Randallstown. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.