Home› South Carolina› Ravenel
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Ravenel, South Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Ravenel responded to 46 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $80K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 Charleston County 2,572 residents 0 reporting departments 168 5-yr
Total incidents
46
+7.0% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$127K
$115K structure · $12K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Passenger vehicle fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

46
Total Incidents
Passenger vehicle fire 9 19.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 15.2%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 6 13.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 6 13.0%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 3 6.5%
All other categories 15 32.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 2
Mar 2
Apr 0
May 1
Jun 1
Jul 10
Aug 3
Sep 6
Oct 7
Nov 5
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Ravenel

168 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $617K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 17 —
2022* 13 —
2023 49 —
2024 43 -12.2%
2025 46 +7.0%

* Well below Ravenel's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Ravenel departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
26%
6
Cause undetermined
30%
7
Intentional / arson
13%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
26%
6
Under investigation
4%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Ravenel?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 77 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 34 44.2%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 12 15.6%
3 Outside area, other 5 6.5%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 5.2%
5 Railroad right of way: on or near 3 3.9%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 2.6%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 2 2.6%
8 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 2 2.6%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 2.6%
10 Wildland, woods 2 2.6%
11 All other areas 9 11.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Ravenel mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 49 63.6%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 7.8%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 5.2%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 5.2%
5 Arcing 4 5.2%
6 Heat source: other 2 2.6%
7 Heat, spark from friction 2 2.6%
8 Hot ember or ash 2 2.6%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 1.3%
10 Heat from undetermined smoking material 1 1.3%
11 All other sources 2 2.6%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $115K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Ravenel departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $80,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $52 Gasoline or other flammable liquid spill Significant Investigated
05 How Ravenel compares

Ravenel vs South Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Ravenel sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

17.88
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Ravenel
17.88
SC avg
18.55
US avg
7.48
0.39
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Ravenel
0.39
SC avg
2.67
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Ravenel
0
SC avg
23.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Ravenel

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 24,866 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,765 42.9 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,933 39.0 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 1,922 43.7 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 1,834 35.3 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 1,695 42.5 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 1,630 38.1 mi
2002 Recreation and ceremony 1,600 48.5 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 1,247 25.5 mi
2017 Recreation and ceremony 1,115 35.3 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 904 26.7 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 767 49.6 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 720 37.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Ravenel do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 29470 165
2 29449 2
3 29472 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Ravenel

Six South Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Ravenel. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.