Home› Wyoming› Rawlins
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Rawlins, Wyoming

In 2025, fire departments serving Rawlins responded to 56 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2024 Carbon County 8,287 residents 2 reporting departments 588 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Rawlins's departments reported 56 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 118 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
56
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$150K
$110K structure · $40K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 50% of all calls.

56
Total Incidents
Building fires 6 10.7%
Hazardous condition, other 6 10.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 6 10.7%
Power line down 6 10.7%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 4 7.1%
All other categories 28 50.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 7
Mar 5
Apr 8
May 6
Jun 11
Jul 2
Aug 6
Sep 7
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Rawlins

588 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $353K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 123 —
2022 122 -0.8%
2023 105 -13.9%
2024 182 +73.3%
2025* 56 —

* Well below Rawlins's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Rawlins departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
46%
6
Cause undetermined
15%
2
Intentional / arson
8%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
23%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
8%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Rawlins?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 142 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 25 17.6%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 24 16.9%
3 Undetermined 14 9.9%
4 Other 12 8.5%
5 Vehicle area, other 7 4.9%
6 Exterior, exposed surface 6 4.2%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 4.2%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 5 3.5%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 5 3.5%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 2.8%
11 All other areas 34 23.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Rawlins mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 37 26.1%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 25 17.6%
3 Arcing 12 8.5%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 7.0%
5 Heat source: other 9 6.3%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 5.6%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 4.2%
8 Heat, spark from friction 6 4.2%
9 Fireworks 6 4.2%
10 Match 4 2.8%
11 All other sources 19 13.4%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $110K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Rawlins departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $1,500 Natural vegetation fire, other Significant Investigated
5 $1,500 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
6 $1 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Rawlins compares

Rawlins vs Wyoming vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Rawlins sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.76
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Rawlins
6.76
WY avg
5.97
US avg
7.48
0.72
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Rawlins
0.72
WY avg
0.59
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Rawlins
0
WY avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Rawlins

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 63,432 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2019 Natural 23,408 42.7 mi
2020 Railroad operations and maintenance 14,201 30.2 mi
2012 Natural 8,796 32.8 mi
2012 Natural 3,829 32.1 mi
1993 Natural 2,910 30.0 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,800 45.6 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,786 28.9 mi
2011 Natural 1,400 32.4 mi
2000 Railroad operations and maintenance 580 44.8 mi
2012 Natural 525 48.9 mi
2011 Natural 521 38.2 mi
1995 Equipment and vehicle use 400 46.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Rawlins do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 82301 585
2 82334 1
3 82336 1
4 82391 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Rawlins

Six Wyoming cities with population within ±25% of Rawlins. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Rawlins?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Rawlins.

RAWLINS FIRE DEPARTMENT
320 W WALNUT
FDID 074231 paid · 1 volunteer
CARBON COUNTY FIREFIGHTERS
FDID 074371 paid · 1 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.