Home› Wisconsin› Reedsville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Reedsville, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Reedsville responded to 45 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2024 Manitowoc County 1,166 residents 1 reporting departments 183 5-yr
Total incidents
45
-18.2% vs 2024
Building fires
30
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$815K
$655K structure · $160K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 89% of all calls.

45
Total Incidents
Building fires 30 66.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 11.1%
Cooking fire, confined to container 2 4.4%
Authorized controlled burning 2 4.4%
Fires in structures other than in a building 1 2.2%
All other categories 5 11.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 15
Feb 6
Mar 5
Apr 1
May 1
Jun 1
Jul 0
Aug 2
Sep 0
Oct 4
Nov 10
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Reedsville

183 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 29 —
2022* 18 —
2023 36 —
2024 55 +52.8%
2025 45 -18.2%

* Well below Reedsville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 30 building fires Reedsville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
3
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
50%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Reedsville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 32 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 6 18.8%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 3 9.4%
3 Other 2 6.2%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 6.2%
5 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 6.2%
6 Maintenance shop or area, paint shop or area 2 6.2%
7 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 6.2%
8 Outside area, other 2 6.2%
9 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 6.2%
10 Entrance way, lobby 1 3.1%
11 All other areas 8 25.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Reedsville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 12 37.5%
2 Heat source: other 4 12.5%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 12.5%
4 Heat, spark from friction 3 9.4%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 6.2%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 3.1%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 3.1%
8 Hot ember or ash 1 3.1%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 3.1%
10 Cigarette lighter 1 3.1%
11 All other sources 2 6.2%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $655K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Reedsville departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Reedsville compares

Reedsville vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Reedsville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

38.59
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Reedsville
38.59
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
25.73
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Reedsville
25.73
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Reedsville
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Reedsville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,700 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 508 37.5 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 35.0 mi
2019 Arson/incendiarism 385 40.2 mi
2015 Railroad operations and maintenance 366 34.0 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 320 40.3 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 275 39.8 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 262 45.5 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 140 41.2 mi
2006 Recreation and ceremony 108 47.6 mi
1999 Smoking 100 35.1 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 85 6.1 mi
2009 Equipment and vehicle use 80 45.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Reedsville do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54230 182
2 54220 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Reedsville

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Reedsville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Reedsville?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Reedsville.

Menchalville Fire Dept
15331 County Road K RD
FDID 36090
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.