Home› New York› Rensselaer
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Rensselaer, New York

In 2025, fire departments serving Rensselaer responded to 186 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $185K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2024 Rensselaer County 9,252 residents 2 reporting departments 982 5-yr
Total incidents
186
-29.3% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$424K
$369K structure · $55K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 5
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 4 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Cooking fire, confined to container lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 65% of all calls.

186
Total Incidents
Cooking fire, confined to container 42 22.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 30 16.1%
Hazardous condition, other 19 10.2%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 18 9.7%
Building fires 11 5.9%
All other categories 66 35.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 20
Feb 16
Mar 15
Apr 10
May 20
Jun 19
Jul 17
Aug 17
Sep 18
Oct 12
Nov 12
Dec 10
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Rensselaer

982 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $803K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 134 —
2022 184 +37.3%
2023 215 +16.8%
2024 263 +22.3%
2025 186 -29.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires Rensselaer departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
30%
3
Cause undetermined
30%
3
Intentional / arson
20%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
1
Under investigation
10%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Rensselaer?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 60 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 14 23.3%
2 Outside area, other 8 13.3%
3 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 10.0%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 4 6.7%
5 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 3 5.0%
6 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 3 5.0%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 3.3%
8 Storage area, other 2 3.3%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 3.3%
10 Structural area, other 2 3.3%
11 All other areas 14 23.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Rensselaer mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Arcing 12 20.0%
2 Undetermined 7 11.7%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 10.0%
4 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 6 10.0%
5 Cigarette 6 10.0%
6 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 4 6.7%
7 Heat source: other 3 5.0%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 5.0%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 3.3%
10 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 3.3%
11 All other sources 9 15.0%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $369K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Rensselaer departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $185,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Rensselaer compares

Rensselaer vs New York vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Rensselaer sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

20.1
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Rensselaer
20.1
NY avg
3.48
US avg
7.48
1.19
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Rensselaer
1.19
NY avg
0.2
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Rensselaer
0
NY avg
1
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Rensselaer

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 3
40-49 0
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 3 FF 4
Gender
M 6 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
4
2
1
3
0
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Rensselaer

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,095 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 272 30.0 mi
2014 Recreation and ceremony 173 49.8 mi
2015 Power generation/transmission/distribution 146 43.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 130 25.1 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 100 34.8 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 96 36.1 mi
1993 Equipment and vehicle use 90 28.3 mi
2009 Equipment and vehicle use 83 48.9 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 80 38.1 mi
2011 Recreation and ceremony 79 46.7 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 75 25.5 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 73 40.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Rensselaer do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 12144 973
2 97891 5
3 12061 1
4 12180 1
5 13680 1
6 36083 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Rensselaer

Six New York cities with population within ±25% of Rensselaer. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Rensselaer?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Rensselaer.

CLINTON HEIGHTS FIRE DEPT
PO BOX 332
FDID 42008
DEFREESTVILLE FIRE DEPARTMENT
480 NORTH GREENBUSH RD
FDID 42009
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.