Home› Wisconsin› Rhinelander
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Rhinelander, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Rhinelander responded to 143 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $40K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Oneida County 8,236 residents 5 reporting departments 580 5-yr
Total incidents
143
+58.9% vs 2024
Building fires
22
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$48K
$48K structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

143
Total Incidents
Power line down 27 18.9%
Building fires 22 15.4%
Carbon monoxide incident 18 12.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 15 10.5%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 6 4.2%
All other categories 55 38.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 19
Mar 28
Apr 6
May 12
Jun 11
Jul 15
Aug 7
Sep 6
Oct 12
Nov 11
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Rhinelander

580 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 96 —
2022 141 +46.9%
2023 110 -22.0%
2024 90 -18.2%
2025 143 +58.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 22 building fires Rhinelander departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
63%
17
Cause undetermined
15%
4
Intentional / arson
4%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
2
Under investigation
11%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Rhinelander?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 118 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 17 14.4%
2 Outside area, other 12 10.2%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 10 8.5%
4 Undetermined 10 8.5%
5 Wildland, woods 9 7.6%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 8 6.8%
7 Vehicle area, other 5 4.2%
8 Other 4 3.4%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 3.4%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 2.5%
11 All other areas 36 30.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Rhinelander mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 44 37.3%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 17 14.4%
3 Heat source: other 11 9.3%
4 Arcing 10 8.5%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 5.1%
6 Hot ember or ash 5 4.2%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 2.5%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 2.5%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 2.5%
10 Cigarette lighter 3 2.5%
11 All other sources 13 11.0%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $48K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Rhinelander departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $350 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $1 Forest, woods or wildland fire Significant Investigated
05 How Rhinelander compares

Rhinelander vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Rhinelander sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

17.36
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Rhinelander
17.36
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
2.67
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Rhinelander
2.67
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Rhinelander
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Rhinelander

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,521 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Debris and open burning 98 11.7 mi
2007 Arson/incendiarism 94 38.6 mi
2001 Equipment and vehicle use 88 38.4 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 82 34.5 mi
2006 Natural 80 36.0 mi
2000 Natural 79 43.0 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 77 11.0 mi
2012 Power generation/transmission/distribution 72 36.7 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 68 11.5 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 68 26.2 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 67 44.1 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 64 48.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Rhinelander do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54501 580
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Rhinelander

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Rhinelander. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Rhinelander?

5 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Rhinelander.

Pine Lake Fire Dept
4197 River RD
FDID 43060Volunteer
Pelican Fire Rescue
4093 8 HWY E
FDID 43110
Stella Vol Fire Dept
2452 C HWY
FDID 43130
Sugar Camp Vol Fire Dept
4059 Camp 4 RD
FDID 43140
Newbold Fire Department
4588 HWY N
FDID 43190
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.