Home› Texas› Rio Vista
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Rio Vista, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Rio Vista responded to 34 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Johnson County 1,290 residents 1 reporting departments 201 5-yr
Total incidents
34
+21.4% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$143K
$103K structure · $40K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

34
Total Incidents
Building fires 6 17.6%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 4 11.8%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 4 11.8%
Grass fire 3 8.8%
Outside rubbish fire, other 3 8.8%
All other categories 14 41.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 0
Mar 8
Apr 5
May 2
Jun 4
Jul 2
Aug 4
Sep 3
Oct 6
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Rio Vista

201 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $103K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 32 —
2022 64 +100.0%
2023 43 -32.8%
2024 28 -34.9%
2025 34 +21.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Rio Vista departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
38%
3
Cause undetermined
12%
1
Intentional / arson
38%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Rio Vista?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 101 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 28 27.7%
2 Outside area, other 24 23.8%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 19 18.8%
4 Other 10 9.9%
5 Structural area, other 3 3.0%
6 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 2.0%
7 Wall assembly 2 2.0%
8 Assembly area - less than 100 persons 1 1.0%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 1.0%
10 Function area, other 1 1.0%
11 All other areas 10 9.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Rio Vista mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 64 63.4%
2 Heat source: other 11 10.9%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 5.0%
4 Arcing 4 4.0%
5 Hot ember or ash 3 3.0%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 2.0%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 2.0%
8 Fireworks 2 2.0%
9 Match 2 2.0%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 2.0%
11 All other sources 4 4.0%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $103K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Rio Vista departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $2,500 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Rio Vista compares

Rio Vista vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Rio Vista sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

26.36
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Rio Vista
26.36
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
4.65
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Rio Vista
4.65
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Rio Vista
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Rio Vista

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 43,521 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Debris and open burning 6,000 45.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 49.0 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 4,044 22.9 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,153 35.5 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 2,000 26.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 30.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 38.0 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,865 46.1 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 21.8 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 16.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 29.0 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 1,280 36.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Rio Vista do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 76093 201
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Rio Vista

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Rio Vista. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Rio Vista?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Rio Vista.

Rio Vista VFD
PO Box 93
FDID NP309
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.