Home› Illinois› Riverdale
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Riverdale, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Riverdale responded to 273 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2022 Cook County 10,528 residents 0 reporting departments 1,196 5-yr
Total incidents
273
+4.2% vs 2024
Building fires
95
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$4.3M
$2.1M structure · $2.2M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 76% of all calls.

273
Total Incidents
Building fires 95 34.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 60 22.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 27 9.9%
Power line down 15 5.5%
Passenger vehicle fire 11 4.0%
All other categories 65 23.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 19
Mar 18
Apr 27
May 22
Jun 23
Jul 37
Aug 29
Sep 24
Oct 27
Nov 16
Dec 24
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Riverdale

1,196 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $2.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 95 —
2022 303 —
2023 263 -13.2%
2024 262 -0.4%
2025 273 +4.2%

* Well below Riverdale's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 95 building fires Riverdale departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
27%
13
Cause undetermined
31%
15
Intentional / arson
17%
8
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
2
Under investigation
19%
9
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Riverdale?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 255 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 133 52.2%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 26 10.2%
3 Outside area, other 20 7.8%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 11 4.3%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 10 3.9%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 9 3.5%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 6 2.4%
8 Other 5 2.0%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 2.0%
10 Storage area, other 4 1.6%
11 All other areas 26 10.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Riverdale mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 183 71.8%
2 Heat source: other 8 3.1%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 2.7%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 2.7%
5 Hot ember or ash 6 2.4%
6 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 5 2.0%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 1.6%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 1.6%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 1.6%
10 Cigarette lighter 4 1.6%
11 All other sources 23 9.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.1M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Riverdale departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $800,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $85,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Riverdale compares

Riverdale vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Riverdale sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

25.93
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Riverdale
25.93
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
9.02
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Riverdale
9.02
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Riverdale
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Riverdale

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,306 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Natural 600 38.9 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 18.5 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 18.5 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 17.8 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 19.5 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 18.2 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 18.3 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 33.8 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 18.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 17.4 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 191 18.7 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 190 16.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Riverdale do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60827 1,116
2 60627 36
3 60406 21
4 60419 7
5 60422 3
6 60426 3
7 60427 2
8 60428 2
9 60473 2
10 60425 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Riverdale

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Riverdale. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.