Home› Missouri› Riverside
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Riverside, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Riverside responded to 91 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $95K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2025 Platte County 4,017 residents 1 reporting departments 344 5-yr
Total incidents
91
+89.6% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$272K
$231K structure · $41K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

91
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 29 31.9%
Passenger vehicle fire 8 8.8%
Power line down 6 6.6%
Hazardous condition, other 4 4.4%
Carbon monoxide incident 4 4.4%
All other categories 40 44.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 15
Feb 6
Mar 5
Apr 4
May 8
Jun 7
Jul 12
Aug 10
Sep 4
Oct 5
Nov 9
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Riverside

344 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $397K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 78 —
2022 77 -1.3%
2023 50 -35.1%
2024 48 -4.0%
2025 91 +89.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Riverside departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
71%
17
Cause undetermined
12%
3
Intentional / arson
4%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
2
Under investigation
4%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Riverside?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 100 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 20 20.0%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 17 17.0%
3 Outside area, other 13 13.0%
4 Other 8 8.0%
5 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 7 7.0%
6 Vehicle area, other 5 5.0%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 5.0%
8 Undetermined 4 4.0%
9 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 3.0%
10 Incinerator area 2 2.0%
11 All other areas 16 16.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Riverside mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 42 42.0%
2 Heat source: other 8 8.0%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 7.0%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 7.0%
5 Hot ember or ash 7 7.0%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 6.0%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 5.0%
8 Arcing 4 4.0%
9 Fireworks 3 3.0%
10 Heat, spark from friction 2 2.0%
11 All other sources 9 9.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $230K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Riverside departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $95,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $60,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Fuel burner/boiler malfunction, fire confined Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $2,000 Water vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Riverside compares

Riverside vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Riverside sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

22.65
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Riverside
22.65
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
0.75
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Riverside
0.75
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Riverside
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Riverside

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 11,812 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 902 48.0 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 900 30.8 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 31.0 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 28.7 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 16.6 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 750 25.1 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 667 31.3 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 36.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 28.7 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 429 47.7 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 412 49.0 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 400 26.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Riverside do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 64150 339
2 64151 3
3 54150 1
4 65150 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Riverside

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Riverside. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Riverside?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Riverside.

Riverside Fire Dept
2990 NW Vivion RD
FDID 0830230 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.