Home› Michigan› Riverview
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Riverview, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Riverview responded to 42 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2023 Wayne County 12,390 residents 1 reporting departments 267 5-yr
Total incidents
42
-17.6% vs 2024
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$466K
$363K structure · $104K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 48% of all calls.

42
Total Incidents
Building fires 5 11.9%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 5 11.9%
Power line down 4 9.5%
Fire, other 3 7.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 7.1%
All other categories 22 52.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 2
Mar 3
Apr 4
May 5
Jun 2
Jul 7
Aug 5
Sep 1
Oct 7
Nov 1
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Riverview

267 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $862K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 38 —
2022 44 +15.8%
2023 92 +109.1%
2024 51 -44.6%
2025 42 -17.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Riverview departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
46%
6
Cause undetermined
8%
1
Intentional / arson
15%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
1
Under investigation
23%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Riverview?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 55 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 12 21.8%
2 Outside area, other 5 9.1%
3 Other 4 7.3%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 7.3%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 7.3%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 5.5%
7 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 2 3.6%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 2 3.6%
9 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 2 3.6%
10 Undetermined 2 3.6%
11 All other areas 15 27.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Riverview mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 11 20.0%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 14.5%
3 Heat source: other 6 10.9%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 10.9%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 7.3%
6 Cigarette 4 7.3%
7 Cigarette lighter 4 7.3%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 5.5%
9 Arcing 2 3.6%
10 Candle 2 3.6%
11 All other sources 5 9.1%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $363K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Riverview departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $30,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $2,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Riverview compares

Riverview vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Riverview sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.39
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Riverview
3.39
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
0.4
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Riverview
0.4
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Riverview
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Riverview

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,159 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2019 Debris and open burning 300 11.3 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 100 47.7 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 98 44.4 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 80 22.3 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 77 22.1 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 69 32.9 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 50 40.1 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 49 33.0 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 42 8.9 mi
1994 Recreation and ceremony 38 35.5 mi
1996 Misuse of fire by a minor 30 34.3 mi
2014 Recreation and ceremony 30 33.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Riverview do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 48193 257
2 48192 5
3 48183 3
4 48195 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Riverview

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Riverview. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Riverview?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Riverview.

Riverview FD
14100 Civic Park DR
FDID 08239
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.