Home› Wyoming› Rock Springs
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Rock Springs, Wyoming

In 2025, fire departments serving Rock Springs responded to 86 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $225K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2022 Sweetwater County 23,361 residents 4 reporting departments 704 5-yr
Total incidents
86
-32.8% vs 2024
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$548K
$384K structure · $164K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 53% of all calls.

86
Total Incidents
Building fires 12 14.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 12 14.0%
Power line down 9 10.5%
Carbon monoxide incident 8 9.3%
Outside rubbish fire, other 4 4.7%
All other categories 41 47.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 5
Mar 7
Apr 8
May 8
Jun 15
Jul 11
Aug 6
Sep 16
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Rock Springs

704 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $2.1M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 173 —
2022 178 +2.9%
2023 139 -21.9%
2024 128 -7.9%
2025 86 -32.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires Rock Springs departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
44%
11
Cause undetermined
16%
4
Intentional / arson
24%
6
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
3
Under investigation
4%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Rock Springs?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 290 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 47 16.2%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 44 15.2%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 27 9.3%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 26 9.0%
5 Wildland, woods 17 5.9%
6 Vehicle area, other 13 4.5%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 12 4.1%
8 Other 10 3.4%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 8 2.8%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 7 2.4%
11 All other areas 79 27.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Rock Springs mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 71 24.5%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 29 10.0%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 25 8.6%
4 Arcing 20 6.9%
5 Lightning 17 5.9%
6 Cigarette lighter 16 5.5%
7 Heat source: other 15 5.2%
8 Cigarette 13 4.5%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 12 4.1%
10 Fireworks 11 3.8%
11 All other sources 61 21.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $384K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Rock Springs departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $225,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Fire in portable building, fixed location Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $3,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $1,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
05 How Rock Springs compares

Rock Springs vs Wyoming vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Rock Springs sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.68
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Rock Springs
3.68
WY avg
5.97
US avg
7.48
0.51
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Rock Springs
0.51
WY avg
0.59
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Rock Springs
0
WY avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Rock Springs

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 152,678 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Natural 36,700 37.9 mi
2000 Natural 36,645 24.7 mi
2002 Equipment and vehicle use 20,038 46.1 mi
2002 Natural 13,200 28.3 mi
2018 Natural 13,198 28.4 mi
2020 Natural 7,632 40.9 mi
2018 Natural 4,341 22.9 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 4,116 44.0 mi
2000 Natural 2,550 4.2 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,487 23.1 mi
1994 Natural 1,784 31.7 mi
2000 Fireworks 1,377 21.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Rock Springs do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 82901 704
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Rock Springs

Six Wyoming cities with population within ±25% of Rock Springs. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Rock Springs?

4 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Rock Springs.

ROCK SPRINGS FIRE DEPARTMENT
600 COLLEGE DR
FDID 373291 paid · 1 volunteer
Rock SpringsSweetwater C Airport Fire Dept
FDID 373341 paid · 1 volunteer
Bridger Coal Company Emergency Response Team
FDID 374031 paid · 1 volunteer
FIRE DIST1 SWEETWATER COUNT
565B MOHAWK
FDID 376351 paid · 1 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.