Home› Illinois› Rockdale
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Rockdale, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Rockdale responded to 72 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $800K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2025 Will County 2,446 residents 1 reporting departments 257 5-yr
Total incidents
72
+60.0% vs 2024
Building fires
30
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$2.9M
$2.2M structure · $701K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

72
Total Incidents
Building fires 30 41.7%
Power line down 9 12.5%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 4 5.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 4 5.6%
Fire, other 2 2.8%
All other categories 23 31.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 1
Mar 17
Apr 2
May 0
Jun 11
Jul 1
Aug 6
Sep 19
Oct 7
Nov 5
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Rockdale

257 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $3.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 55 —
2022 54 -1.8%
2023 31 -42.6%
2024 45 +45.2%
2025 72 +60.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 30 building fires Rockdale departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
42%
5
Cause undetermined
33%
4
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
2
Under investigation
8%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Rockdale?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 39 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 10 25.6%
2 Other 4 10.3%
3 Outside area, other 3 7.7%
4 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 2 5.1%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 5.1%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 5.1%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 2.6%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 1 2.6%
9 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 1 2.6%
10 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 1 2.6%
11 All other areas 12 30.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Rockdale mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 17 43.6%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 12.8%
3 Hot ember or ash 4 10.3%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 7.7%
5 Heat source: other 2 5.1%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 5.1%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 2.6%
8 Arcing 1 2.6%
9 Heat, spark from friction 1 2.6%
10 Cigarette lighter 1 2.6%
11 All other sources 2 5.1%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $2.2M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Rockdale departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $800,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $300,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Major Investigated
5 $300,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Major Investigated
05 How Rockdale compares

Rockdale vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Rockdale sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

29.44
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Rockdale
29.44
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
12.26
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Rockdale
12.26
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Rockdale
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Rockdale

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,412 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Natural 600 13.6 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 44.1 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 44.1 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 43.4 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 45.4 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 43.1 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 43.9 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 10.1 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 44.2 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 210 46.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 43.0 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 191 44.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Rockdale do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60436 248
2 60435 4
3 60432 2
4 60433 2
5 60431 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Rockdale

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Rockdale. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Rockdale?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Rockdale.

Rockdale VFD
603 Otis AVE
FDID WG344Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.