Home› Minnesota› Rockford
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Rockford, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving Rockford responded to 30 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2025 Wright County 4,638 residents 0 reporting departments 108 5-yr
Total incidents
30
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1K
$1K structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 80% of all calls.

30
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 9 30.0%
Building fires 6 20.0%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 4 13.3%
Hazardous condition, other 3 10.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 2 6.7%
All other categories 6 20.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 0
Mar 6
Apr 2
May 3
Jun 1
Jul 3
Aug 3
Sep 3
Oct 2
Nov 2
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Rockford

108 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 24 —
2022 28 +16.7%
2023 20 -28.6%
2024* 6 —
2025 30 —

* Well below Rockford's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Rockford departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
1
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
33%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
33%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Rockford?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 17 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 29.4%
2 Outside area, other 2 11.8%
3 Undetermined 2 11.8%
4 Interior stairway or ramp 1 5.9%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 1 5.9%
6 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 5.9%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 5.9%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 1 5.9%
9 Roof surface: exterior 1 5.9%
10 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 1 5.9%
11 All other areas 1 5.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Rockford mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 5 29.4%
2 Heat source: other 2 11.8%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 11.8%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 11.8%
5 Arcing 2 11.8%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 5.9%
7 Hot ember or ash 1 5.9%
8 Cigarette 1 5.9%
9 Lightning 1 5.9%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $1K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Rockford departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Rockford compares

Rockford vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Rockford sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.47
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Rockford
6.47
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
1.29
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Rockford
1.29
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Rockford
0
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Rockford

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 18,517 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Debris and open burning 8,513 33.6 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 2,550 33.6 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 1,299 25.9 mi
2004 Recreation and ceremony 1,000 31.5 mi
2000 Smoking 420 34.8 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 336 26.6 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 320 49.3 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 320 28.1 mi
1999 Railroad operations and maintenance 306 25.1 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 280 33.2 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 260 44.6 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 26.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Rockford do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 55373 95
2 55328 9
3 55313 4
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Rockford

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of Rockford. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.