Home› North Carolina› Rockwell
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Rockwell, North Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Rockwell responded to 20 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100 building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 Rowan County 2,434 residents 2 reporting departments 171 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Rockwell's departments reported 20 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 34 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
20
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$100
$100 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 75% of all calls.

20
Total Incidents
Building fires 5 25.0%
Unauthorized burning 5 25.0%
Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence 2 10.0%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 2 10.0%
Fire, other 1 5.0%
All other categories 5 25.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 1
Mar 7
Apr 1
May 1
Jun 3
Jul 4
Aug 1
Sep 1
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Rockwell

171 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $259K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 33 —
2022* 16 —
2023 60 —
2024 42 -30.0%
2025* 20 —

* Well below Rockwell's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Rockwell departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
2
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
25%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
25%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Rockwell?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 23 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 3 13.0%
2 Undetermined 3 13.0%
3 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 8.7%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 8.7%
5 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 2 8.7%
6 Other 1 4.3%
7 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 4.3%
8 Storage area, other 1 4.3%
9 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 1 4.3%
10 Substructure area or space, crawl space 1 4.3%
11 All other areas 6 26.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Rockwell mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 26.1%
2 Undetermined 6 26.1%
3 Heat source: other 3 13.0%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 8.7%
5 Arcing 2 8.7%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 4.3%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 4.3%
8 Cigarette 1 4.3%
9 Heat from undetermined smoking material 1 4.3%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $100 in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Rockwell departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100 Forest, woods or wildland fire Significant Investigated
05 How Rockwell compares

Rockwell vs North Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Rockwell sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.22
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Rockwell
8.22
NC avg
9.36
US avg
7.48
2.05
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Rockwell
2.05
NC avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Rockwell
0
NC avg
8.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Rockwell

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,786 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1993 Misuse of fire by a minor 250 39.6 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 214 18.9 mi
1993 Natural 200 36.3 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 161 43.8 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 28.7 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 19.6 mi
1996 Misuse of fire by a minor 115 34.3 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 107 23.1 mi
1995 Equipment and vehicle use 101 39.0 mi
1993 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 47.1 mi
2002 Natural 100 41.3 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 100 22.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Rockwell do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 28138 162
2 28146 8
3 28148 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Rockwell

Six North Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Rockwell. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Rockwell?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Rockwell.

Rockwell Rural Volunteer Fire
320 Link ST
FDID 080712 paid · 37 volunteer
ROCKWELL CITY FIRE DEPT
116 S CHERRY ST
FDID 08070
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.