Home› Michigan› Romulus
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Romulus, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Romulus responded to 244 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $190K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2023 Wayne County 25,055 residents 1 reporting departments 1,455 5-yr
Total incidents
244
+15.1% vs 2024
Building fires
21
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.3M
$1.1M structure · $264K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 52% of all calls.

244
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 36 14.8%
Power line down 33 13.5%
Building fires 21 8.6%
Passenger vehicle fire 20 8.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 17 7.0%
All other categories 117 48.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 16
Mar 43
Apr 29
May 14
Jun 34
Jul 29
Aug 15
Sep 1
Oct 20
Nov 30
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Romulus

1,455 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $5.8M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 338 —
2022 314 -7.1%
2023 347 +10.5%
2024 212 -38.9%
2025 244 +15.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 21 building fires Romulus departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
48%
40
Cause undetermined
32%
27
Intentional / arson
5%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
1%
1
Under investigation
6%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
8%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Romulus?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 466 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 113 24.2%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 86 18.5%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 58 12.4%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 44 9.4%
5 Outside area, other 25 5.4%
6 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 12 2.6%
7 Wall surface: exterior 11 2.4%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 9 1.9%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 9 1.9%
10 Wildland, woods 9 1.9%
11 All other areas 90 19.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Romulus mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 354 76.0%
2 Heat source: other 15 3.2%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 2.6%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 12 2.6%
5 Arcing 8 1.7%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 1.7%
7 Hot ember or ash 8 1.7%
8 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 8 1.7%
9 Heat spread from another fire, other 6 1.3%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 1.1%
11 All other sources 30 6.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $910K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Romulus departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 86% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $190,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $180,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $150,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $85,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Romulus compares

Romulus vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Romulus sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.74
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Romulus
9.74
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
0.84
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Romulus
0.84
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Romulus
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Romulus

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,542 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2019 Debris and open burning 300 16.4 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 143 49.0 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 100 38.6 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 98 35.7 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 96 45.1 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 80 19.9 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 77 16.8 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 69 33.6 mi
2017 Power generation/transmission/distribution 51 49.1 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 50 40.6 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 50 32.4 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 49 32.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Romulus do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 48174 1,359
2 48180 44
3 48242 27
4 48184 15
5 48186 6
6 48164 4
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Romulus

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Romulus. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Romulus?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Romulus.

Romulus FD
28777 Eureka RD
FDID 08241
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.