Home› Illinois› Roselle
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Roselle, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Roselle responded to 159 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2022 DuPage County 22,846 residents 1 reporting departments 781 5-yr
Total incidents
159
+9.7% vs 2024
Building fires
23
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$799K
$580K structure · $220K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

159
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 43 27.0%
Building fires 23 14.5%
Unauthorized burning 12 7.5%
Passenger vehicle fire 11 6.9%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 10 6.3%
All other categories 60 37.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Nov peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 8
Mar 9
Apr 15
May 9
Jun 12
Jul 13
Aug 12
Sep 14
Oct 19
Nov 22
Dec 16
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Roselle

781 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $2.7M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 161 —
2022 168 +4.3%
2023 148 -11.9%
2024 145 -2.0%
2025 159 +9.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 23 building fires Roselle departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
15
Cause undetermined
13%
4
Intentional / arson
3%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
3
Under investigation
20%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Roselle?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 148 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 20 13.5%
2 Outside area, other 16 10.8%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 15 10.1%
4 Undetermined 12 8.1%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 11 7.4%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 8 5.4%
7 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 6 4.1%
8 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 6 4.1%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 5 3.4%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 2.7%
11 All other areas 45 30.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Roselle mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 63 42.6%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 13 8.8%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 12 8.1%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 10 6.8%
5 Arcing 7 4.7%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 4.1%
7 Heat source: other 5 3.4%
8 Candle 5 3.4%
9 Hot ember or ash 4 2.7%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 2.7%
11 All other sources 19 12.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $490K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Roselle departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 85% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $80,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $60,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $40,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
6 $40,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Roselle compares

Roselle vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Roselle sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.96
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Roselle
6.96
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
1.01
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Roselle
1.01
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Roselle
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Roselle

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,081 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Misuse of fire by a minor 750 32.3 mi
2003 Natural 600 45.3 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 31.8 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 48.8 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 48.8 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 48.3 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 49.5 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 49.4 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 48.7 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 42.9 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 48.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 48.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Roselle do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60172 776
2 60007 3
3 60108 1
4 60517 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Roselle

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Roselle. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Roselle?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Roselle.

VILLAGE OF ROSELLE FD
100 E Maple Av
FDID DD32115 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.