Home› Illinois› Rosemont
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Rosemont, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Rosemont responded to 71 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2024 Cook County 3,864 residents 0 reporting departments 330 5-yr
Total incidents
71
-15.5% vs 2024
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$213K
$212K structure · $700 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 73% of all calls.

71
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 17 23.9%
Passenger vehicle fire 14 19.7%
Building fires 12 16.9%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 6 8.5%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 3 4.2%
All other categories 19 26.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 2
Mar 1
Apr 6
May 4
Jun 2
Jul 9
Aug 8
Sep 2
Oct 13
Nov 10
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Rosemont

330 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $2.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 48 —
2022 62 +29.2%
2023 65 +4.8%
2024 84 +29.2%
2025 71 -15.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires Rosemont departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
14%
3
Cause undetermined
14%
3
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
19%
4
Under investigation
52%
11
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Rosemont?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 88 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 23 26.1%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 22 25.0%
3 Outside area, other 13 14.8%
4 Other 6 6.8%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 4 4.5%
6 Vehicle area, other 4 4.5%
7 Sales area, showroom (exclude display window) 2 2.3%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 2.3%
9 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 2 2.3%
10 Egress/exit, other 1 1.1%
11 All other areas 9 10.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Rosemont mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 67 76.1%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 5.7%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 4.5%
4 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 3 3.4%
5 Heat source: other 2 2.3%
6 Arcing 2 2.3%
7 Cigarette 2 2.3%
8 Hot ember or ash 1 1.1%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 1.1%
10 Multiple heat sources including multiple ignitions 1 1.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $212K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Rosemont departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $20,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $1,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Rosemont compares

Rosemont vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Rosemont sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

18.37
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Rosemont
18.37
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
3.11
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Rosemont
3.11
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Rosemont
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Rosemont

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,252 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Misuse of fire by a minor 750 28.5 mi
2003 Natural 600 49.3 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 28.5 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 40.3 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 40.2 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 39.8 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 40.7 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 41.2 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 40.2 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 45.9 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 40.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 39.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Rosemont do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60018 328
2 10450 1
3 60000 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Rosemont

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Rosemont. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.