Home› Massachusetts› Russell
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Russell, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Russell responded to 28 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2021 Hampden County 1,339 residents 0 reporting departments 110 5-yr
Total incidents
28
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$295K
$240K structure · $55K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

28
Total Incidents
Building fires 5 17.9%
Power line down 4 14.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 3 10.7%
Fuel burner/boiler malfunction, fire confined 2 7.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 2 7.1%
All other categories 12 42.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 1
Mar 2
Apr 0
May 3
Jun 2
Jul 6
Aug 6
Sep 1
Oct 0
Nov 2
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Russell

110 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $555K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 28 —
2022 24 -14.3%
2023 19 -20.8%
2024* 11 —
2025 28 —

* Well below Russell's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Russell departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
40%
2
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
1
Under investigation
40%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Russell?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 31 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 16.1%
2 Wildland, woods 5 16.1%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 2 6.5%
4 Storage area, other 2 6.5%
5 Structural area, other 2 6.5%
6 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 2 6.5%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 6.5%
8 Other 1 3.2%
9 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 1 3.2%
10 Function area, other 1 3.2%
11 All other areas 8 25.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Russell mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Arcing 8 25.8%
2 Hot ember or ash 6 19.4%
3 Undetermined 4 12.9%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 9.7%
5 Heat source: other 2 6.5%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 6.5%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 6.5%
8 Flying brand, ember, spark 2 6.5%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 3.2%
10 Lightning 1 3.2%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $240K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Russell departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $90,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Russell compares

Russell vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Russell sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

20.91
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Russell
20.91
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
3.73
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Russell
3.73
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Russell
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Russell

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,877 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,300 29.2 mi
2001 Smoking 550 49.5 mi
2016 Natural 384 36.2 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 361 44.4 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 2.6 mi
2001 Recreation and ceremony 285 43.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 272 41.3 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 18.4 mi
1994 Misuse of fire by a minor 180 35.5 mi
1994 Misuse of fire by a minor 180 35.5 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 175 47.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 27.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Russell do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01071 105
2 01050 3
3 01070 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Russell

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Russell. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.