Home› Ohio› Rutland
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Rutland, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Rutland responded to 12 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2021 Meigs County 928 residents 0 reporting departments 144 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Rutland's departments reported 12 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 29 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
12
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$2K
$1K structure · $1K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 83% of all calls.

12
Total Incidents
Power line down 3 25.0%
Building fires 2 16.7%
Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle 2 16.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 16.7%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 1 8.3%
All other categories 2 16.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 1
Mar 1
Apr 3
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 1
Aug 2
Sep 1
Oct 0
Nov 2
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Rutland

144 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $141K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 43 —
2022 34 -20.9%
2023 29 -14.7%
2024 26 -10.3%
2025* 12 —

* Well below Rutland's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Rutland departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
67%
2
Intentional / arson
33%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Rutland?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 13 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 6 46.2%
2 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 15.4%
3 Wildland, woods 2 15.4%
4 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 1 7.7%
5 Wall surface: exterior 1 7.7%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 1 7.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Rutland mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 6 46.2%
2 Arcing 4 30.8%
3 Cigarette lighter 3 23.1%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $1K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Rutland departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
2 $100 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How Rutland compares

Rutland vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Rutland sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.93
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Rutland
12.93
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
2.16
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Rutland
2.16
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Rutland
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Rutland

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,034 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 355 41.0 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 310 34.1 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 303 37.2 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 300 31.1 mi
2013 Arson/incendiarism 280 34.8 mi
2018 Power generation/transmission/distribution 250 47.3 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 201 37.6 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 200 45.4 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 200 36.6 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 200 41.5 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 197 31.2 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 195 49.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Rutland do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 45775 141
2 45760 2
3 45755 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Rutland

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Rutland. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.