Home› Kentucky› Salem
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Salem, Kentucky

In 2025, fire departments serving Salem responded to 22 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $5K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2024 Livingston County 879 residents 0 reporting departments 114 5-yr
Total incidents
22
-33.3% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$10K
$5K structure · $5K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 73% of all calls.

22
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 22.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 5 22.7%
Building fires 3 13.6%
Grass fire 2 9.1%
Fire, other 1 4.5%
All other categories 6 27.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 4
Mar 9
Apr 0
May 1
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Salem

114 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $107K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 24 —
2022 22 -8.3%
2023* 13 —
2024 33 —
2025 22 -33.3%

* Well below Salem's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Salem departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
1
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Salem?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 10 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 4 40.0%
2 Substructure area or space, crawl space 2 20.0%
3 Outside area, other 2 20.0%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 1 10.0%
5 Vehicle area, other 1 10.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Salem mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 6 60.0%
2 Heat source: other 2 20.0%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 10.0%
4 Flying brand, ember, spark 1 10.0%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $5K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Salem departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $5,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Salem compares

Salem vs Kentucky vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Salem sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

25.03
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Salem
25.03
KY avg
10.83
US avg
7.48
3.41
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Salem
3.41
KY avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Salem
0
KY avg
13.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Salem

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 8,046 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,300 41.0 mi
2006 Natural 1,024 47.5 mi
2009 Equipment and vehicle use 1,000 45.1 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 517 45.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 47.5 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 275 42.0 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 271 34.3 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 250 21.2 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 234 23.4 mi
2007 Railroad operations and maintenance 227 44.9 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 221 19.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 37.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Salem do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 42078 111
2 42028 1
3 42064 1
4 42081 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Salem

Six Kentucky cities with population within ±25% of Salem. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.