Home› Missouri› Salem
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Salem, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Salem responded to 118 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2021 Dent County 4,673 residents 2 reporting departments 557 5-yr
Total incidents
118
-4.8% vs 2024
Building fires
15
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$6.1M
$3.1M structure · $3.0M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Forest, woods or wildland fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 74% of all calls.

118
Total Incidents
Forest, woods or wildland fire 28 23.7%
Grass fire 19 16.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 18 15.3%
Building fires 15 12.7%
Passenger vehicle fire 7 5.9%
All other categories 31 26.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 9
Mar 50
Apr 12
May 9
Jun 4
Jul 3
Aug 2
Sep 2
Oct 8
Nov 8
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Salem

557 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $5.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 160 —
2022 112 -30.0%
2023* 43 —
2024 124 —
2025 118 -4.8%

* Well below Salem's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 15 building fires Salem departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
37%
13
Cause undetermined
14%
5
Intentional / arson
11%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
7
Under investigation
9%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
9%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Salem?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 188 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 40 21.3%
2 Undetermined 37 19.7%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 13 6.9%
4 Wildland, woods 13 6.9%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 10 5.3%
6 Outside area, other 10 5.3%
7 Other 8 4.3%
8 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 6 3.2%
9 Wall surface: exterior 5 2.7%
10 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 3 1.6%
11 All other areas 43 22.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Salem mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 74 39.4%
2 Hot ember or ash 29 15.4%
3 Arcing 11 5.9%
4 Cigarette lighter 11 5.9%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 4.8%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 8 4.3%
7 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 8 4.3%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 3.2%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 2.7%
10 Heat source: other 4 2.1%
11 All other sources 23 12.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $3.1M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Salem departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $24,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $13,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
8 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Salem compares

Salem vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Salem sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

25.25
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Salem
25.25
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
3.21
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Salem
3.21
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Salem
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Salem

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 30,795 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Arson/incendiarism 4,761 15.9 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,422 48.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,146 32.9 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,595 48.1 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 1,365 42.7 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,249 27.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,227 48.4 mi
2007 Arson/incendiarism 1,212 30.9 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 1,049 29.6 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,026 39.4 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 971 30.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 956 32.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Salem do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 65560 546
2 65540 8
3 65401 1
4 65520 1
5 65660 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Salem

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Salem. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Salem?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Salem.

Montauk Rural Fire Dept
2472 MO119
FDID 03302
Timber Comm Fire Prot Dist
14398 State Hwy CC
FDID 10205
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.