Home› Idaho› Sandpoint
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Sandpoint, Idaho

In 2025, fire departments serving Sandpoint responded to 100 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $170K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2021 Bonner County 8,899 residents 3 reporting departments 912 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Sandpoint's departments reported 100 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 182 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
100
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$408K
$335K structure · $74K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 50% of all calls.

100
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 18 18.0%
Power line down 10 10.0%
Hazardous condition, other 8 8.0%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 7 7.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 7.0%
All other categories 50 50.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 2
Mar 4
Apr 15
May 1
Jun 4
Jul 5
Aug 8
Sep 9
Oct 22
Nov 12
Dec 11
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Sandpoint

912 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $7.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 249 —
2022 172 -30.9%
2023 213 +23.8%
2024 178 -16.4%
2025* 100 —

* Well below Sandpoint's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Sandpoint departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
53%
8
Cause undetermined
13%
2
Intentional / arson
7%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
1
Under investigation
13%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Sandpoint?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 265 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 47 17.7%
2 Undetermined 41 15.5%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 22 8.3%
4 Other 20 7.5%
5 Wildland, woods 18 6.8%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 14 5.3%
7 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 12 4.5%
8 Structural area, other 11 4.2%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 8 3.0%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 8 3.0%
11 All other areas 64 24.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Sandpoint mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 118 44.5%
2 Heat source: other 26 9.8%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 16 6.0%
4 Arcing 16 6.0%
5 Hot ember or ash 15 5.7%
6 Heat spread from another fire, other 13 4.9%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 11 4.2%
8 Flame/torch used for lighting 8 3.0%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 8 3.0%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 1.9%
11 All other sources 29 10.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $335K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Sandpoint departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $170,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $1,000 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
7 $500 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
8 $1 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Sandpoint compares

Sandpoint vs Idaho vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Sandpoint sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.24
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Sandpoint
11.24
ID avg
8.39
US avg
7.48
0.45
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Sandpoint
0.45
ID avg
0.79
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Sandpoint
0
ID avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Sandpoint

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 3
30-39 1
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 2
Gender
M 5 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
1
2
1
3
2
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Sandpoint

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 131,613 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2017 Natural 20,032 44.7 mi
2015 Natural 12,764 28.3 mi
2015 Natural 8,967 34.9 mi
2018 Natural 7,871 17.9 mi
2015 Natural 7,700 38.2 mi
2015 Natural 6,675 43.2 mi
1994 Natural 5,897 41.4 mi
2017 Natural 5,850 48.0 mi
2015 Natural 5,298 42.8 mi
2006 Natural 4,980 37.9 mi
2017 Natural 4,975 48.0 mi
2015 Natural 4,966 34.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Sandpoint do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 83864 890
2 83852 9
3 83860 5
4 83841 3
5 83840 2
6 83607 1
7 83825 1
8 83847 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Sandpoint

Six Idaho cities with population within ±25% of Sandpoint. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Sandpoint?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Sandpoint.

Selkirk Fire Rescue EMS
1123 Lake ST
FDID 1734622 paid
Schweitzer Fire District
7094 Schweitzer Mountain Road
FDID 173492 paid · 4 volunteer
Sandpoint Fire Department Reports under 17346
Reports Under 17346
FDID 17201
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.