Home› Michigan› Saranac
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Saranac, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Saranac responded to 129 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2023 Ionia County 1,946 residents 1 reporting departments 551 5-yr
Total incidents
129
+9.3% vs 2024
Building fires
15
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.4M
$999K structure · $415K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 83% of all calls.

129
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 47 36.4%
Power line down 30 23.3%
Building fires 15 11.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 8 6.2%
Carbon monoxide incident 7 5.4%
All other categories 22 17.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 19
Feb 8
Mar 20
Apr 17
May 17
Jun 9
Jul 15
Aug 4
Sep 5
Oct 0
Nov 6
Dec 9
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Saranac

551 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $2.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 95 —
2022* 65 —
2023 144 —
2024 118 -18.1%
2025 129 +9.3%

* Well below Saranac's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 15 building fires Saranac departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
10
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Saranac?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 58 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 15 25.9%
2 Undetermined 7 12.1%
3 Vehicle area, other 5 8.6%
4 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 4 6.9%
5 Other 3 5.2%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 5.2%
7 Egress/exit, other 2 3.4%
8 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 2 3.4%
9 Wall assembly 2 3.4%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 3.4%
11 All other areas 13 22.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Saranac mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 21 36.2%
2 Hot ember or ash 8 13.8%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 12.1%
4 Heat source: other 4 6.9%
5 Heat, spark from friction 4 6.9%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 5.2%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 3.4%
8 Arcing 2 3.4%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 1.7%
10 Molten, hot material 1 1.7%
11 All other sources 5 8.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $997K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Saranac departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $2,000 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Saranac compares

Saranac vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Saranac sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

66.29
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Saranac
66.29
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
7.71
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Saranac
7.71
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Saranac
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Saranac

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,170 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Debris and open burning 191 18.1 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 162 39.9 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 150 11.4 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 119 18.6 mi
1994 Recreation and ceremony 107 48.2 mi
2018 Natural 105 42.4 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 105 40.6 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 105 40.5 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 100 30.2 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 96 46.3 mi
1993 Smoking 90 39.1 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 80 44.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Saranac do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 48881 545
2 49331 3
3 48846 1
4 48849 1
5 48875 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Saranac

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Saranac. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Saranac?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Saranac.

Saranac Community Fire Dept
10 Bridge St
FDID 034101 paid · 29 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.