Home› Indiana› Seymour
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Seymour, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Seymour responded to 172 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Jackson County 21,373 residents 2 reporting departments 938 5-yr
Total incidents
172
-11.3% vs 2024
Building fires
31
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$2.7M
$1.5M structure · $1.2M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 3 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

172
Total Incidents
Building fires 31 18.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 20 11.6%
Fire, other 17 9.9%
Attempted burning, illegal action, other 15 8.7%
Passenger vehicle fire 13 7.6%
All other categories 76 44.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 25
Feb 13
Mar 28
Apr 25
May 14
Jun 22
Jul 12
Aug 6
Sep 1
Oct 1
Nov 14
Dec 11
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Seymour

938 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $4.8M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 169 —
2022 190 +12.4%
2023 213 +12.1%
2024 194 -8.9%
2025 172 -11.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 31 building fires Seymour departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
40%
19
Cause undetermined
19%
9
Intentional / arson
6%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
5
Under investigation
21%
10
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Seymour?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 200 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 45 22.5%
2 Undetermined 27 13.5%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 14 7.0%
4 Outside area, other 11 5.5%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 10 5.0%
6 Other 7 3.5%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 7 3.5%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 7 3.5%
9 Substructure area or space, crawl space 7 3.5%
10 Vehicle area, other 7 3.5%
11 All other areas 58 29.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Seymour mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 84 42.0%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 22 11.0%
3 Arcing 21 10.5%
4 Heat source: other 20 10.0%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 4.5%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 4.0%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 2.5%
8 Cigarette 5 2.5%
9 Heat spread from another fire, other 5 2.5%
10 Hot ember or ash 3 1.5%
11 All other sources 18 9.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.5M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Seymour departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 95% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $275,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $25,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
6 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
05 How Seymour compares

Seymour vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Seymour sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.05
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Seymour
8.05
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
1.45
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Seymour
1.45
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Seymour
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Seymour

9 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 4
30-39 0
40-49 0
50-59 4
60-69 0
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 3
Gender
M 8 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
3
2
2
3
1
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Seymour

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,634 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,549 28.2 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 870 25.5 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 450 25.5 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 354 44.3 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 25.2 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 280 26.3 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 220 25.5 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 200 25.2 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 182 25.2 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 165 24.0 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 156 24.5 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 100 25.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Seymour do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 47274 938
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Seymour

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Seymour. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Seymour?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Seymour.

Seymour FD
FDID 3601140 paid
Redding TWP VFD
10021 N US HIGHWAY 31
FDID 36010Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.