Home› Texas› Shallowater
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Shallowater, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Shallowater responded to 83 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Lubbock County 2,926 residents 1 reporting departments 471 5-yr
Total incidents
83
+29.7% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$639K
$505K structure · $134K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Vehicle accident, general cleanup lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

83
Total Incidents
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 18 21.7%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 13 15.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 10 12.0%
Grass fire 6 7.2%
Authorized controlled burning 5 6.0%
All other categories 31 37.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 3
Mar 7
Apr 0
May 2
Jun 10
Jul 7
Aug 4
Sep 4
Oct 5
Nov 11
Dec 20
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Shallowater

471 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 113 —
2022 138 +22.1%
2023 73 -47.1%
2024 64 -12.3%
2025 83 +29.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Shallowater departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
17%
4
Cause undetermined
65%
15
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
4
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Shallowater?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 115 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 33 28.7%
2 Undetermined 33 28.7%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 14 12.2%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 12 10.4%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 3 2.6%
6 Wildland, woods 3 2.6%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 1.7%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 1.7%
9 Outside area, other 2 1.7%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 2 1.7%
11 All other areas 9 7.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Shallowater mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 63 54.8%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 10 8.7%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 7.8%
4 Fireworks 9 7.8%
5 Hot ember or ash 6 5.2%
6 Arcing 4 3.5%
7 Heat, spark from friction 2 1.7%
8 Cigarette 2 1.7%
9 Cigarette lighter 2 1.7%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 1.7%
11 All other sources 6 5.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $501K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Shallowater departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $70,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
7 $14,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Shallowater compares

Shallowater vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Shallowater sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

28.37
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Shallowater
28.37
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
1.37
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Shallowater
1.37
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Shallowater
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Shallowater

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 162,116 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 32,000 46.6 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 15,000 43.8 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 15,000 45.0 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 9,600 49.8 mi
2017 Equipment and vehicle use 9,299 33.9 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 9,296 44.8 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,000 43.0 mi
2006 Natural 6,000 40.3 mi
2011 Natural 5,721 44.1 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,000 48.7 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,000 33.0 mi
2011 Smoking 5,000 40.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Shallowater do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 79363 464
2 79382 2
3 79415 2
4 79262 1
5 79311 1
6 79482 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Shallowater

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Shallowater. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Shallowater?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Shallowater.

Shallowater VFD
801 Ave H
FDID PY406
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.