Home› Ohio› Sharonville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Sharonville, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Sharonville responded to 175 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2022 Hamilton County 14,023 residents 0 reporting departments 998 5-yr
Total incidents
175
-15.0% vs 2024
Building fires
42
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$193K
$132K structure · $61K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

175
Total Incidents
Building fires 42 24.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 36 20.6%
Passenger vehicle fire 17 9.7%
Power line down 12 6.9%
Cooking fire, confined to container 10 5.7%
All other categories 58 33.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 19
Feb 8
Mar 19
Apr 18
May 27
Jun 4
Jul 21
Aug 9
Sep 11
Oct 10
Nov 23
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Sharonville

998 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 193 —
2022 212 +9.8%
2023 212 +0.0%
2024 206 -2.8%
2025 175 -15.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 42 building fires Sharonville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
65%
24
Cause undetermined
19%
7
Intentional / arson
3%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
5
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Sharonville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 313 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 58 18.5%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 52 16.6%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 28 8.9%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 21 6.7%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 20 6.4%
6 Undetermined 19 6.1%
7 Vehicle area, other 14 4.5%
8 Other 11 3.5%
9 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 9 2.9%
10 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 8 2.6%
11 All other areas 73 23.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Sharonville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 144 46.0%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 21 6.7%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 21 6.7%
4 Cigarette 21 6.7%
5 Arcing 18 5.8%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 13 4.2%
7 Hot ember or ash 12 3.8%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 3.5%
9 Heat source: other 10 3.2%
10 Heat, spark from friction 8 2.6%
11 All other sources 34 10.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $124K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Sharonville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 94% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $26,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $4,700 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $3,700 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Sharonville compares

Sharonville vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Sharonville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.48
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Sharonville
12.48
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
3
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Sharonville
3
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Sharonville
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Sharonville

Top 23 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 618 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 125 39.3 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 57 28.2 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 53 27.0 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 45 44.6 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 45 45.3 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 30 41.4 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 25 46.4 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 25 21.8 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25 32.3 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 20 37.7 mi
2018 Railroad operations and maintenance 20 22.2 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 15 47.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Sharonville do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 45241 926
2 45246 68
3 45249 2
4 45214 1
5 45640 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Sharonville

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Sharonville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.