Home› Massachusetts› Shrewsbury
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Shrewsbury, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Shrewsbury responded to 293 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $20K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2021 Worcester County 38,734 residents 0 reporting departments 1,428 5-yr
Total incidents
293
+19.1% vs 2024
Building fires
17
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$161K
$129K structure · $32K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Cooking fire, confined to container lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

293
Total Incidents
Cooking fire, confined to container 59 20.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 47 16.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 41 14.0%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 25 8.5%
Unauthorized burning 23 7.8%
All other categories 98 33.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 25
Feb 23
Mar 23
Apr 24
May 21
Jun 29
Jul 22
Aug 18
Sep 23
Oct 28
Nov 29
Dec 28
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Shrewsbury

1,428 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $2.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 350 —
2022 277 -20.9%
2023 262 -5.4%
2024 246 -6.1%
2025 293 +19.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 17 building fires Shrewsbury departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
66%
21
Cause undetermined
12%
4
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
22%
7
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Shrewsbury?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 162 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 58 35.8%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 11 6.8%
3 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 9 5.6%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 9 5.6%
5 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 6 3.7%
6 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 5 3.1%
7 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 5 3.1%
8 Wildland, woods 5 3.1%
9 Undetermined 5 3.1%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 2.5%
11 All other areas 45 27.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Shrewsbury mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 75 46.3%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 20 12.3%
3 Arcing 13 8.0%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 10 6.2%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 8 4.9%
6 Hot ember or ash 8 4.9%
7 Radiated heat from another fire 5 3.1%
8 Heat source: other 4 2.5%
9 Flying brand, ember, spark 3 1.9%
10 Cigarette 2 1.2%
11 All other sources 14 8.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $86K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Shrewsbury departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 67% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $7,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $6,400 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Shrewsbury compares

Shrewsbury vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Shrewsbury sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

7.56
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Shrewsbury
7.56
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.44
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Shrewsbury
0.44
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Shrewsbury
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Shrewsbury

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,149 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 15.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 15.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 27.4 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 15.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 15.1 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 42.7 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 15.5 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 42.4 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 15.3 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 33.5 mi
2020 Recreation and ceremony 94 44.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 42.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Shrewsbury do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01545 1,425
2 01532 1
3 01605 1
4 01742 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Shrewsbury

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Shrewsbury. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.