Home› Texas› Silsbee
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Silsbee, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Silsbee responded to 178 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2023 Hardin County 6,904 residents 1 reporting departments 770 5-yr
Total incidents
178
+57.5% vs 2024
Building fires
13
Residential 62% Other 38%
Property loss
$618K
$445K structure · $173K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 40% of all calls.

178
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 21 11.8%
Fire, other 13 7.3%
Building fires 13 7.3%
Outside rubbish fire, other 12 6.7%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 12 6.7%
All other categories 107 60.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 9
Mar 24
Apr 8
May 15
Jun 13
Jul 8
Aug 22
Sep 19
Oct 35
Nov 16
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Silsbee

770 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $3.4M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 62 —
2022 200 —
2023 217 +8.5%
2024 113 -47.9%
2025 178 +57.5%

* Well below Silsbee's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 13 building fires Silsbee departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
39%
37
Cause undetermined
1%
1
Intentional / arson
26%
24
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
9
Under investigation
16%
15
Act of nature (lightning)
8%
8
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Silsbee?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 423 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 123 29.1%
2 Outside area, other 116 27.4%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 41 9.7%
4 Other 20 4.7%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 17 4.0%
6 Vehicle area, other 10 2.4%
7 Wildland, woods 9 2.1%
8 Function area, other 7 1.7%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 7 1.7%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 7 1.7%
11 All other areas 66 15.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Silsbee mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 327 77.3%
2 Heat source: other 19 4.5%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 19 4.5%
4 Arcing 16 3.8%
5 Heat spread from another fire, other 7 1.7%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 6 1.4%
7 Hot ember or ash 5 1.2%
8 Lightning 5 1.2%
9 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 0.7%
10 Heat, spark from friction 2 0.5%
11 All other sources 14 3.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $430K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Silsbee departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 97% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $45,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
5 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $30,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
8 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Silsbee compares

Silsbee vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Silsbee sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

25.78
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Silsbee
25.78
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
1.88
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Silsbee
1.88
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Silsbee
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Silsbee

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 172,293 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 14,169 47.1 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 13,400 49.3 mi
2000 Natural 13,000 50.0 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 9,912 47.0 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 9,000 49.2 mi
2015 Natural 8,358 48.0 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,972 48.8 mi
2019 Natural 7,433 46.9 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,091 14.9 mi
2001 Natural 7,000 48.7 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 6,670 46.2 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 6,160 47.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Silsbee do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 77656 767
2 77625 1
3 77657 1
4 77659 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Silsbee

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Silsbee. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Silsbee?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Silsbee.

Silsbee VFD
490 Payne ST
FDID HZ505Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.