Home› Michigan› South Lyon
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in South Lyon, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving South Lyon responded to 128 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $482K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Oakland County 11,788 residents 1 reporting departments 746 5-yr
Total incidents
128
-15.2% vs 2024
Building fires
20
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$1.8M
$1.2M structure · $630K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

128
Total Incidents
Power line down 22 17.2%
Building fires 20 15.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 19 14.8%
Unauthorized burning 15 11.7%
Hazardous condition, other 8 6.2%
All other categories 44 34.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 4
Mar 11
Apr 16
May 8
Jun 15
Jul 9
Aug 15
Sep 12
Oct 13
Nov 12
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in South Lyon

746 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 129 —
2022 122 -5.4%
2023 216 +77.0%
2024 151 -30.1%
2025 128 -15.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 20 building fires South Lyon departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
57%
12
Cause undetermined
10%
2
Intentional / arson
10%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
2
Under investigation
10%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in South Lyon?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 122 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 15 12.3%
2 Outside area, other 15 12.3%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 14 11.5%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 12 9.8%
5 Other 11 9.0%
6 Undetermined 10 8.2%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 4.1%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 5 4.1%
9 Wildland, woods 5 4.1%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 3.3%
11 All other areas 26 21.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the South Lyon mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 41 33.6%
2 Heat source: other 21 17.2%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 9.0%
4 Arcing 7 5.7%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 5.7%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 4.9%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 4.1%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 3.3%
9 Hot ember or ash 3 2.5%
10 Cigarette 2 1.6%
11 All other sources 15 12.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.2M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by South Lyon departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $482,300 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $329,600 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $3,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
8 $1,500 Incinerator overload or malfunction, fire confined Significant Investigated
05 How South Lyon compares

South Lyon vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. South Lyon sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.86
Incidents per 1,000 residents
South Lyon
10.86
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
1.7
Building fires per 1,000 residents
South Lyon
1.7
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
South Lyon
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of South Lyon

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,802 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2019 Debris and open burning 300 38.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 143 27.3 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 142 32.6 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 100 17.1 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 98 28.4 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 96 31.7 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 80 35.3 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 80 43.8 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 77 28.7 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 70 33.1 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 60 38.0 mi
2017 Power generation/transmission/distribution 51 27.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in South Lyon do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 48178 745
2 48187 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to South Lyon

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of South Lyon. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in South Lyon?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in South Lyon.

SOUTH LYON
335 S WARREN ST
FDID 063381 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.