Home› Wisconsin› South Milwaukee
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in South Milwaukee, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving South Milwaukee responded to 134 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2023 Milwaukee County 20,678 residents 1 reporting departments 572 5-yr
Total incidents
134
+35.4% vs 2024
Building fires
37
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$443K
$260K structure · $183K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 69% of all calls.

134
Total Incidents
Building fires 37 27.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 37 27.6%
Unauthorized burning 9 6.7%
Passenger vehicle fire 5 3.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 5 3.7%
All other categories 41 30.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 15
Feb 14
Mar 11
Apr 10
May 17
Jun 16
Jul 6
Aug 7
Sep 5
Oct 10
Nov 11
Dec 12
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in South Milwaukee

572 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $612K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 89 —
2022 104 +16.9%
2023 146 +40.4%
2024 99 -32.2%
2025 134 +35.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 37 building fires South Milwaukee departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
41%
11
Cause undetermined
11%
3
Intentional / arson
11%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
2
Under investigation
26%
7
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in South Milwaukee?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 63 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 11 17.5%
2 Undetermined 9 14.3%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 12.7%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 5 7.9%
5 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 3 4.8%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 4.8%
7 Other 2 3.2%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 3.2%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 3.2%
10 Wall assembly 2 3.2%
11 All other areas 16 25.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the South Milwaukee mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 35 55.6%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 12.7%
3 Hot ember or ash 5 7.9%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 6.3%
5 Arcing 3 4.8%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 3.2%
7 Heat source: other 1 1.6%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 1.6%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 1.6%
10 Explosive, fireworks, other 1 1.6%
11 All other sources 2 3.2%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $260K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by South Milwaukee departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How South Milwaukee compares

South Milwaukee vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. South Milwaukee sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.48
Incidents per 1,000 residents
South Milwaukee
6.48
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
1.79
Building fires per 1,000 residents
South Milwaukee
1.79
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
South Milwaukee
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of South Milwaukee

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,794 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Misuse of fire by a minor 750 35.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 35.4 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 252 45.9 mi
2010 Natural 200 13.8 mi
2010 Natural 180 14.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 34.8 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 80 24.7 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 42.4 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 76 20.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 33.0 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 53 30.3 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 31.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in South Milwaukee do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 53172 539
2 53221 5
3 53202 4
4 53210 3
5 53215 3
6 53208 2
7 53224 2
8 53205 1
9 53206 1
10 53207 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to South Milwaukee

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of South Milwaukee. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in South Milwaukee?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in South Milwaukee.

South Milwaukee Fire Dept
929 Marshall CT
FDID 4022027 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.