Home› Indiana› Speedway
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Speedway, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Speedway responded to 125 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2022 Marion County 13,646 residents 1 reporting departments 583 5-yr
Total incidents
125
+5.9% vs 2024
Building fires
13
Residential 62% Other 38%
Property loss
$443K
$334K structure · $109K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 45% of all calls.

125
Total Incidents
Building fires 13 10.4%
Power line down 13 10.4%
Cooking fire, confined to container 12 9.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 10 8.0%
Fire, other 8 6.4%
All other categories 69 55.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 11
Mar 22
Apr 17
May 8
Jun 14
Jul 20
Aug 14
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 11
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Speedway

583 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $2.7M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 91 —
2022 133 +46.2%
2023 116 -12.8%
2024 118 +1.7%
2025 125 +5.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 13 building fires Speedway departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
52%
13
Cause undetermined
12%
3
Intentional / arson
12%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
3
Under investigation
8%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Speedway?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 132 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 25 18.9%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 17 12.9%
3 Other 16 12.1%
4 Outside area, other 16 12.1%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 10 7.6%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 8 6.1%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 3.0%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 3.0%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 3 2.3%
10 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 3 2.3%
11 All other areas 26 19.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Speedway mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 76 57.6%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 6.8%
3 Arcing 9 6.8%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 6.1%
5 Heat source: other 7 5.3%
6 Hot ember or ash 4 3.0%
7 Heat from undetermined smoking material 4 3.0%
8 Chemical, natural heat source, other 3 2.3%
9 Chemical reaction 2 1.5%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 0.8%
11 All other sources 9 6.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $307K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Speedway departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 92% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
2 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $12,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Speedway compares

Speedway vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Speedway sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.16
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Speedway
9.16
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
0.95
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Speedway
0.95
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Speedway
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Speedway

Top 9 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,004 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,549 33.3 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 165 37.6 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 156 37.2 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 40 47.5 mi
1999 Recreation and ceremony 37 49.7 mi
1998 Debris and open burning 22 47.8 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 15 47.9 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10 46.3 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10 41.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Speedway do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 46224 570
2 46222 9
3 46214 2
4 46234 1
5 46241 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Speedway

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Speedway. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Speedway?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Speedway.

Speedway FD
1410 N LYNNHURST AVE
FDID 4901832 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.