Home› Ohio› Springfield
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Springfield, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Springfield responded to 932 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2024 Clark County 58,645 residents 0 reporting departments 5,358 5-yr
Total incidents
932
-28.8% vs 2024
Building fires
113
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$5.4M
$2.3M structure · $3.1M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 19
0 civilian deaths · 11 civ injuries · 8 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

932
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 180 19.3%
Building fires 113 12.1%
Power line down 103 11.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 94 10.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 51 5.5%
All other categories 391 42.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 73
Feb 64
Mar 114
Apr 86
May 99
Jun 56
Jul 94
Aug 79
Sep 95
Oct 111
Nov 45
Dec 16
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Springfield

5,358 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $13.7M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 916 —
2022 1,046 +14.2%
2023 1,155 +10.4%
2024 1,309 +13.3%
2025 932 -28.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 113 building fires Springfield departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
41%
96
Cause undetermined
30%
70
Intentional / arson
15%
36
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
14
Under investigation
2%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
7
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Springfield?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 1,739 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 263 15.1%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 224 12.9%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 187 10.8%
4 Undetermined 127 7.3%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 120 6.9%
6 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 82 4.7%
7 Other 61 3.5%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 59 3.4%
9 Wall surface: exterior 57 3.3%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 52 3.0%
11 All other areas 507 29.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Springfield mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 795 45.7%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 162 9.3%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 103 5.9%
4 Arcing 96 5.5%
5 Cigarette lighter 69 4.0%
6 Cigarette 65 3.7%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 55 3.2%
8 Heat source: other 52 3.0%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 49 2.8%
10 Hot ember or ash 43 2.5%
11 All other sources 250 14.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.1M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Springfield departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 47% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $145,329 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $130,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $88,900 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Springfield compares

Springfield vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Springfield sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.89
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Springfield
15.89
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
1.93
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Springfield
1.93
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Springfield
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Springfield

99 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 3
20-29 20
30-39 27
40-49 19
50-59 11
60-69 6
70-79 3
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 47 FF 52
Gender
M 74 F 25 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
50
1
19
2
16
3
12
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Springfield

Top 2 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 40 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Debris and open burning 25 11.8 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 15 3.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Springfield do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 45503 1,313
2 45505 1,208
3 45506 865
4 45504 854
5 45502 767
6 45501 96
7 44443 80
8 44442 67
9 44514 41
10 44454 27
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Springfield

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Springfield. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.