Home› Connecticut› Stamford
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Stamford, Connecticut

In 2025, fire departments serving Stamford responded to 1,170 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $2.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2022 Western Connecticut Planning Region 135,413 residents 0 reporting departments 2,763 5-yr
Total incidents
1,170
+195.5% vs 2024
Building fires
35
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$8.1M
$5.7M structure · $2.4M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 5
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 5 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

1,170
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 221 18.9%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 187 16.0%
Power line down 142 12.1%
Cooking fire, confined to container 85 7.3%
Hazardous condition, other 64 5.5%
All other categories 471 40.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 87
Feb 91
Mar 99
Apr 87
May 106
Jun 102
Jul 110
Aug 77
Sep 100
Oct 112
Nov 97
Dec 102
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Stamford

2,763 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $9.5M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 4 —
2022 1,188 —
2023* 5 —
2024 396 —
2025 1,170 +195.5%

* Well below Stamford's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 35 building fires Stamford departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
36%
48
Cause undetermined
18%
24
Intentional / arson
4%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
8
Under investigation
35%
46
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Stamford?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 383 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 54 14.1%
2 Outside area, other 49 12.8%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 41 10.7%
4 Undetermined 41 10.7%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 37 9.7%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 29 7.6%
7 Wildland, woods 14 3.7%
8 Other 9 2.3%
9 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 8 2.1%
10 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 8 2.1%
11 All other areas 93 24.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Stamford mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 206 53.8%
2 Arcing 26 6.8%
3 Heat source: other 23 6.0%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 23 6.0%
5 Hot ember or ash 21 5.5%
6 Cigarette 14 3.7%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 3.1%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 12 3.1%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 9 2.3%
10 Candle 6 1.6%
11 All other sources 31 8.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $5.2M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Stamford departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 90% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $2,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $1,500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Stamford compares

Stamford vs Connecticut vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Stamford sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.64
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Stamford
8.64
CT avg
16.92
US avg
7.48
0.26
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Stamford
0.26
CT avg
1.15
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Stamford
0
CT avg
6.5
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Stamford

16 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 3
40-49 4
50-59 3
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 12
Gender
M 15 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
0
1
5
2
6
3
3
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Stamford

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 14,888 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1995 Arson/incendiarism 5,050 45.7 mi
1995 Equipment and vehicle use 1,000 36.8 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 992 40.6 mi
1999 Smoking 700 29.3 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 641 28.6 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 552 31.5 mi
2001 Smoking 550 40.1 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 485 33.4 mi
2012 Smoking 481 26.7 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 468 29.3 mi
1999 Recreation and ceremony 410 25.9 mi
2016 Natural 384 48.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Stamford do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 06902 1,323
2 06905 440
3 06903 393
4 06901 262
5 06906 185
6 06907 150
7 06831 7
8 06839 1
9 06870 1
10 06880 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Stamford

Six Connecticut cities with population within ±25% of Stamford. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.