Home› Kentucky› Stamping Ground
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Stamping Ground, Kentucky

In 2025, fire departments serving Stamping Ground responded to 53 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2023 Scott County 908 residents 0 reporting departments 294 5-yr
Total incidents
53
-14.5% vs 2024
Building fires
15
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$816K
$413K structure · $403K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

53
Total Incidents
Building fires 15 28.3%
Power line down 9 17.0%
Authorized controlled burning 5 9.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 3 5.7%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 3 5.7%
All other categories 18 34.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 1
Mar 11
Apr 10
May 2
Jun 5
Jul 6
Aug 1
Sep 3
Oct 3
Nov 3
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Stamping Ground

294 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $879K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 37 —
2022 68 +83.8%
2023 74 +8.8%
2024 62 -16.2%
2025 53 -14.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 15 building fires Stamping Ground departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
62%
5
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
12%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
1
Under investigation
12%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Stamping Ground?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 80 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 23 28.7%
2 Undetermined 12 15.0%
3 Outside area, other 10 12.5%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 5 6.2%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 6.2%
6 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 3 3.8%
7 Vehicle area, other 3 3.8%
8 Heating room or area, water heater area 2 2.5%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 2.5%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 2.5%
11 All other areas 13 16.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Stamping Ground mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 31 38.8%
2 Arcing 8 10.0%
3 Hot ember or ash 7 8.8%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 6.2%
5 Cigarette lighter 5 6.2%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 3.8%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 3.8%
8 Match 3 3.8%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 2.5%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 2.5%
11 All other sources 11 13.8%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $413K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Stamping Ground departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $12,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $1,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
5 $100 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Stamping Ground compares

Stamping Ground vs Kentucky vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Stamping Ground sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

58.37
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Stamping Ground
58.37
KY avg
10.83
US avg
7.48
16.52
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Stamping Ground
16.52
KY avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Stamping Ground
0
KY avg
13.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Stamping Ground

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,640 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2004 Arson/incendiarism 354 36.1 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 97 27.6 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 95 47.7 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 33.6 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 49.1 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 78 32.7 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 76 49.1 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 75 49.5 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 57 43.4 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 55 47.6 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 53 44.7 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 49.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Stamping Ground do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 40379 289
2 40601 5
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Stamping Ground

Six Kentucky cities with population within ±25% of Stamping Ground. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.