Home› Illinois› Stanford
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Stanford, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Stanford responded to 19 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2025 McLean County 531 residents 0 reporting departments 42 5-yr
Total incidents
19
+90.0% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$315K
$315K structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 79% of all calls.

19
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 6 31.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 3 15.8%
Building fires 2 10.5%
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 2 10.5%
Grass fire 2 10.5%
All other categories 4 21.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 2
Mar 3
Apr 0
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 4
Sep 2
Oct 3
Nov 4
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Stanford

42 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $4.8M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 5 —
2022* 2 —
2023 6 —
2024 10 +66.7%
2025 19 +90.0%

* Well below Stanford's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Stanford departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
25%
1
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
50%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
25%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Stanford?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 9 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 33.3%
2 Outside area, other 2 22.2%
3 Roof surface: exterior 1 11.1%
4 Vehicle area, other 1 11.1%
5 Exterior, exposed surface 1 11.1%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 1 11.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Stanford mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 22.2%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 22.2%
3 Arcing 2 22.2%
4 Undetermined 2 22.2%
5 Hot ember or ash 1 11.1%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $315K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Stanford departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Major Investigated
2 $65,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Stanford compares

Stanford vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Stanford sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

35.78
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Stanford
35.78
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
3.77
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Stanford
3.77
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Stanford
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Stanford

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,979 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 375 34.2 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 250 47.6 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 49.0 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 200 40.4 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 80 21.9 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 75 38.8 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 75 43.7 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 60 38.2 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 51 37.4 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 50 42.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 12.2 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 45.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Stanford do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 61774 41
2 61754 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Stanford

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Stanford. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.