Home› Iowa› Stanwood
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Stanwood, Iowa

In 2025, fire departments serving Stanwood responded to 13 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Cedar County 568 residents 0 reporting departments 20 5-yr
Total incidents
13
+333.3% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$352K
$252K structure · $100K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 100% of all calls.

13
Total Incidents
Building fires 8 61.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 15.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 2 15.4%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 1 7.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 0
Mar 4
Apr 6
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 1
Nov 2
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Stanwood

20 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $351K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 0 —
2022* 2 —
2023* 2 —
2024 3 —
2025 13 +333.3%

* Well below Stanwood's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Stanwood departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
83%
5
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
17%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Stanwood?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 7 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Entrance way, lobby 1 14.3%
2 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 14.3%
3 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 14.3%
4 Structural area, other 1 14.3%
5 Outside area, other 1 14.3%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 1 14.3%
7 Undetermined 1 14.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Stanwood mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Cigarette lighter 2 28.6%
2 Heat source: other 1 14.3%
3 Heat, spark from friction 1 14.3%
4 Cigarette 1 14.3%
5 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 14.3%
6 Undetermined 1 14.3%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $252K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Stanwood departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Stanwood compares

Stanwood vs Iowa vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Stanwood sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

22.89
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Stanwood
22.89
IA avg
9.41
US avg
7.48
14.08
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Stanwood
14.08
IA avg
1.15
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Stanwood
0
IA avg
7.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Stanwood

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 8,582 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Debris and open burning 1,500 34.6 mi
2003 Recreation and ceremony 1,200 44.0 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 832 44.0 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 820 44.0 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 640 36.8 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 630 44.0 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 400 22.3 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 282 44.0 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 232 44.0 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 14.0 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 44.9 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 174 44.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Stanwood do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 52337 19
2 52237 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Stanwood

Six Iowa cities with population within ±25% of Stanwood. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.