Home› Washington› Stanwood
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Stanwood, Washington

In 2025, fire departments serving Stanwood responded to 211 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $189K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2021 Snohomish County 8,051 residents 1 reporting departments 1,029 5-yr
Total incidents
211
+12.2% vs 2024
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.1M
$805K structure · $280K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

211
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 61 28.9%
Power line down 29 13.7%
Passenger vehicle fire 14 6.6%
Authorized controlled burning 13 6.2%
Building fires 12 5.7%
All other categories 82 38.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 8
Mar 12
Apr 20
May 18
Jun 18
Jul 28
Aug 23
Sep 17
Oct 23
Nov 11
Dec 24
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Stanwood

1,029 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $3.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 241 —
2022 169 -29.9%
2023 220 +30.2%
2024 188 -14.5%
2025 211 +12.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires Stanwood departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
40%
14
Cause undetermined
20%
7
Intentional / arson
14%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
6
Under investigation
6%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Stanwood?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 194 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 42 21.6%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 32 16.5%
3 Outside area, other 21 10.8%
4 Other 17 8.8%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 11 5.7%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 7 3.6%
7 Vehicle area, other 7 3.6%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 5 2.6%
9 Wildland, woods 5 2.6%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 2.1%
11 All other areas 43 22.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Stanwood mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 108 55.7%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 16 8.2%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 10 5.2%
4 Arcing 10 5.2%
5 Hot ember or ash 10 5.2%
6 Heat source: other 9 4.6%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 1.5%
8 Heat, spark from friction 3 1.5%
9 Fireworks 3 1.5%
10 Match 3 1.5%
11 All other sources 19 9.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $702K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Stanwood departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 87% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $188,563 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Authorized controlled burning Significant Investigated
5 $58,609 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $45,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
7 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $30,000 Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Stanwood compares

Stanwood vs Washington vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Stanwood sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

26.21
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Stanwood
26.21
WA avg
8.31
US avg
7.48
1.49
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Stanwood
1.49
WA avg
0.69
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Stanwood
0
WA avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Stanwood

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,291 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1998 Recreation and ceremony 1,162 45.4 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 289 44.4 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 216 42.3 mi
2015 Natural 200 33.6 mi
2004 Natural 173 48.4 mi
2003 Natural 170 38.9 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 100 37.3 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 94 34.5 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 89 8.3 mi
1993 Equipment and vehicle use 70 23.4 mi
2009 Natural 68 29.3 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 67 39.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Stanwood do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 98292 920
2 98282 102
3 98223 6
4 98237 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Stanwood

Six Washington cities with population within ±25% of Stanwood. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Stanwood?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Stanwood.

Snohomish Co FD19 Silvana
FDID 31D191 paid · 18 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.