Home› Maryland› Stevensville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Stevensville, Maryland

In 2025, fire departments serving Stevensville responded to 127 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500 building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 Queen Anne's County 8,485 residents 0 reporting departments 497 5-yr
Total incidents
127
+27.0% vs 2024
Building fires
53
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$500
$500 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 65% of all calls.

127
Total Incidents
Building fires 53 41.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 11 8.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 9 7.1%
Power line down 5 3.9%
Hazardous condition, other 4 3.1%
All other categories 45 35.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 21
Feb 6
Mar 27
Apr 7
May 6
Jun 11
Jul 16
Aug 9
Sep 4
Oct 3
Nov 13
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Stevensville

497 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $926K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 70 —
2022 107 +52.9%
2023 93 -13.1%
2024 100 +7.5%
2025 127 +27.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 53 building fires Stevensville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
56%
14
Cause undetermined
12%
3
Intentional / arson
4%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
2
Under investigation
8%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
12%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Stevensville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 129 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 30 23.3%
2 Undetermined 20 15.5%
3 Wildland, woods 13 10.1%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 11 8.5%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 7.8%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 7 5.4%
7 Other 6 4.7%
8 Vehicle area, other 5 3.9%
9 Wall surface: exterior 4 3.1%
10 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 3 2.3%
11 All other areas 20 15.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Stevensville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 62 48.1%
2 Hot ember or ash 14 10.9%
3 Arcing 8 6.2%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 4.7%
5 Match 6 4.7%
6 Lightning 6 4.7%
7 Heat source: other 4 3.1%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 2.3%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 2.3%
10 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 2.3%
11 All other sources 14 10.9%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $500 in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Stevensville departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Stevensville compares

Stevensville vs Maryland vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Stevensville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.97
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Stevensville
14.97
MD avg
8.27
US avg
7.48
6.25
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Stevensville
6.25
MD avg
1.06
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Stevensville
0
MD avg
2.7
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Stevensville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 32,651 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2007 Debris and open burning 3,208 43.8 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,910 46.6 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,124 45.2 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,066 45.1 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 1,800 47.3 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 1,756 47.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,700 46.0 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 1,596 43.8 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 1,580 48.3 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 1,367 44.5 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,238 46.7 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 1,057 42.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Stevensville do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 21666 495
2 21619 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Stevensville

Six Maryland cities with population within ±25% of Stevensville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.