Home› Montana› Stevensville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Stevensville, Montana

In 2025, fire departments serving Stevensville responded to 101 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $583K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2025 Ravalli County 2,038 residents 1 reporting departments 408 5-yr
Total incidents
101
+8.6% vs 2024
Building fires
13
Residential 62% Other 38%
Property loss
$3.0M
$2.7M structure · $279K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

101
Total Incidents
Grass fire 22 21.8%
Building fires 13 12.9%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 13 12.9%
Authorized controlled burning 9 8.9%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 6.9%
All other categories 37 36.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 14
Mar 4
Apr 6
May 9
Jun 16
Jul 16
Aug 13
Sep 10
Oct 4
Nov 1
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Stevensville

408 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $4.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 73 —
2022 69 -5.5%
2023 72 +4.3%
2024 93 +29.2%
2025 101 +8.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 13 building fires Stevensville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
47%
9
Cause undetermined
5%
1
Intentional / arson
21%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
16%
3
Under investigation
11%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Stevensville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 135 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 60 44.4%
2 Undetermined 20 14.8%
3 Outside area, other 14 10.4%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 4.4%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 3.0%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 2.2%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 2.2%
8 Storage area, other 3 2.2%
9 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 3 2.2%
10 Wall surface: exterior 3 2.2%
11 All other areas 16 11.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Stevensville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 41 30.4%
2 Match 21 15.6%
3 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 19 14.1%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 5.9%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 4.4%
6 Heat source: other 4 3.0%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 3.0%
8 Arcing 4 3.0%
9 Flying brand, ember, spark 4 3.0%
10 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 2.2%
11 All other sources 21 15.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.2M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Stevensville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 81% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $583,240 Forest, woods or wildland fire Major Investigated
2 $408,268 Forest, woods or wildland fire Major Investigated
3 $291,620 Forest, woods or wildland fire Major Investigated
4 $233,296 Forest, woods or wildland fire Significant Investigated
5 $233,296 Forest, woods or wildland fire Significant Investigated
6 $174,972 Forest, woods or wildland fire Significant Investigated
7 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Stevensville compares

Stevensville vs Montana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Stevensville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

49.56
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Stevensville
49.56
MT avg
7.5
US avg
7.48
6.38
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Stevensville
6.38
MT avg
0.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Stevensville
0
MT avg
5.2
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Stevensville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 805,042 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Natural 145,040 37.9 mi
2017 Natural 62,034 42.9 mi
2017 Natural 53,902 14.4 mi
2000 Natural 48,300 47.1 mi
2007 Natural 42,694 25.5 mi
2007 Natural 36,388 49.7 mi
2007 Natural 36,045 19.6 mi
2017 Natural 34,552 19.1 mi
2003 Natural 33,948 39.7 mi
2017 Natural 30,580 45.6 mi
2012 Natural 25,873 21.2 mi
2003 Natural 25,680 14.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Stevensville do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 59870 389
2 59840 16
3 59833 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Stevensville

Six Montana cities with population within ±25% of Stevensville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Stevensville?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Stevensville.

Stevensville VFD
206 Buck ST
FDID 13003Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.