Home› Minnesota› Stewart
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Stewart, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving Stewart responded to 12 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1 building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 McLeod County 554 residents 0 reporting departments 37 5-yr
Total incidents
12
+33.3% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$2
$2 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 83% of all calls.

12
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 41.7%
Power line down 2 16.7%
Building fires 1 8.3%
Cooking fire, confined to container 1 8.3%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 1 8.3%
All other categories 2 16.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 1
Mar 0
Apr 4
May 5
Jun 1
Jul 0
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Stewart

37 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $122K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 5 —
2022 6 +20.0%
2023 5 -16.7%
2024 9 +80.0%
2025 12 +33.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Stewart departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
1
Cause undetermined
33%
1
Intentional / arson
33%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Stewart?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 12 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 25.0%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 16.7%
3 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 8.3%
4 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 1 8.3%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 8.3%
6 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 1 8.3%
7 Wildland, woods 1 8.3%
8 Vacant structural area 1 8.3%
9 Undetermined 1 8.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Stewart mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 25.0%
2 Undetermined 3 25.0%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 16.7%
4 Arcing 1 8.3%
5 Cigarette 1 8.3%
6 Match 1 8.3%
7 Radiated heat from another fire 1 8.3%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $2 in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Stewart departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1 Forest, woods or wildland fire Significant Investigated
2 $1 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Stewart compares

Stewart vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Stewart sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

21.66
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Stewart
21.66
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
1.81
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Stewart
1.81
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Stewart
0
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Stewart

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,716 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Arson/incendiarism 2,909 48.2 mi
2013 Recreation and ceremony 430 48.2 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 400 44.4 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 290 38.7 mi
1997 Arson/incendiarism 231 47.5 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 229 47.5 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 217 29.7 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 200 29.2 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 180 4.0 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 38.1 mi
1998 Debris and open burning 150 48.5 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 130 48.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Stewart do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 55385 37
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Stewart

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of Stewart. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.