Home› Texas› Stinnett
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Stinnett, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Stinnett responded to 78 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $20K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2025 Hutchinson County 1,210 residents 1 reporting departments 159 5-yr
Total incidents
78
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$40K
$37K structure · $3K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 76% of all calls.

78
Total Incidents
Grass fire 30 38.5%
Aircraft standby 15 19.2%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 6.4%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 5 6.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 4 5.1%
All other categories 19 24.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 8
Mar 13
Apr 3
May 10
Jun 2
Jul 14
Aug 4
Sep 4
Oct 7
Nov 11
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Stinnett

159 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $270K cumulative property loss. 4 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 34 —
2022* 15 —
2023 23 —
2024* 9 —
2025 78 —

* Well below Stinnett's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Stinnett departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
20%
2
Cause undetermined
50%
5
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
2
Under investigation
10%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Stinnett?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 33 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 9 27.3%
2 Outside area, other 5 15.2%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 4 12.1%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 4 12.1%
5 Other 2 6.1%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 6.1%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 3.0%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 3.0%
9 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 1 3.0%
10 Closet 1 3.0%
11 All other areas 3 9.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Stinnett mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 21 63.6%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 9.1%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 9.1%
4 Arcing 2 6.1%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 3.0%
6 Cigarette lighter 1 3.0%
7 Chemical reaction 1 3.0%
8 Flying brand, ember, spark 1 3.0%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $37K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Stinnett departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $1,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
4 $1,000 Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Stinnett compares

Stinnett vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Stinnett sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

64.46
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Stinnett
64.46
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.83
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Stinnett
0.83
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Stinnett
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Stinnett

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 0
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 2
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 2
Gender
M 2 F 4 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
0
1
0
2
2
3
0
4
4
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Stinnett

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 926,756 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 479,549 11.5 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60,000 28.1 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 44,686 16.1 mi
2017 Power generation/transmission/distribution 38,104 37.1 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30,000 28.7 mi
2017 Equipment and vehicle use 28,800 41.1 mi
2011 Equipment and vehicle use 24,310 42.9 mi
2006 Power generation/transmission/distribution 23,827 26.8 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 23,000 18.4 mi
1998 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 20,000 19.2 mi
2000 Smoking 20,000 19.2 mi
2000 Natural 16,000 45.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Stinnett do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 79083 159
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Stinnett

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Stinnett. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Stinnett?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Stinnett.

Stinnett VFD
609 Mackenzie
FDID KZ405Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.