Home› North Carolina› Stoneville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Stoneville, North Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Stoneville responded to 74 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade F Peak yr 2022 Rockingham County 1,052 residents 2 reporting departments 535 5-yr
Total incidents
74
-30.2% vs 2024
Building fires
15
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$220K
$174K structure · $46K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

74
Total Incidents
Building fires 15 20.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 13 17.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 8 10.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 5 6.8%
Unauthorized burning 5 6.8%
All other categories 28 37.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 12
Mar 7
Apr 5
May 3
Jun 2
Jul 11
Aug 5
Sep 3
Oct 4
Nov 7
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Stoneville

535 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.1M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 120 —
2022 127 +5.8%
2023 108 -15.0%
2024 106 -1.9%
2025 74 -30.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 15 building fires Stoneville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
62%
8
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
15%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
23%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Stoneville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 190 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 41 21.6%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 24 12.6%
3 Undetermined 24 12.6%
4 Wildland, woods 19 10.0%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 13 6.8%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 12 6.3%
7 Other 10 5.3%
8 Structural area, other 6 3.2%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 6 3.2%
10 Vehicle area, other 5 2.6%
11 All other areas 30 15.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Stoneville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 77 40.5%
2 Heat source: other 29 15.3%
3 Arcing 20 10.5%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 11 5.8%
5 Hot ember or ash 9 4.7%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 3.2%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 2.6%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 2.6%
9 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 2.1%
10 Cigarette lighter 4 2.1%
11 All other sources 20 10.5%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $174K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Stoneville departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $4,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Stoneville compares

Stoneville vs North Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Stoneville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

70.34
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Stoneville
70.34
NC avg
9.36
US avg
7.48
14.26
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Stoneville
14.26
NC avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
950.6
Civilian fire deaths per million
Stoneville
950.6
NC avg
8.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Stoneville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 10,194 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Natural 3,696 24.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,036 45.6 mi
2006 Power generation/transmission/distribution 850 42.2 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 675 33.2 mi
1999 Natural 400 42.6 mi
2006 Natural 380 41.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 363 25.6 mi
2005 Natural 350 27.0 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 289 48.6 mi
2007 Natural 230 28.7 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 175 25.6 mi
2011 Natural 166 23.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Stoneville do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 27048 533
2 27288 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Stoneville

Six North Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Stoneville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Stoneville?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Stoneville.

SHILOH FIRE DEPARTMENT
3320 SETTLE BRIDGE RD
FDID 079097 paid
North Stoneyview VFD
115 Deshazo Mill RD
FDID 07921Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.