Home› Ohio› Stow
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Stow, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Stow responded to 247 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $932K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2024 Summit County 34,459 residents 0 reporting departments 1,220 5-yr
Total incidents
247
-5.0% vs 2024
Building fires
28
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$2.5M
$1.4M structure · $1.0M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

247
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 44 17.8%
Accident, potential accident, other 37 15.0%
Building fires 28 11.3%
Power line down 27 10.9%
Carbon monoxide incident 23 9.3%
All other categories 88 35.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 16
Feb 11
Mar 13
Apr 27
May 22
Jun 16
Jul 8
Aug 35
Sep 35
Oct 31
Nov 26
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Stow

1,220 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $3.7M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 218 —
2022 239 +9.6%
2023 256 +7.1%
2024 260 +1.6%
2025 247 -5.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 28 building fires Stow departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
42%
15
Cause undetermined
14%
5
Intentional / arson
8%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
22%
8
Under investigation
8%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Stow?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 185 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 26 14.1%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 24 13.0%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 22 11.9%
4 Undetermined 16 8.6%
5 Other 13 7.0%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 13 7.0%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 9 4.9%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 8 4.3%
9 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 5 2.7%
10 Wildland, woods 5 2.7%
11 All other areas 44 23.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Stow mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 69 37.3%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 26 14.1%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 16 8.6%
4 Arcing 13 7.0%
5 Cigarette lighter 9 4.9%
6 Heat source: other 8 4.3%
7 Hot ember or ash 7 3.8%
8 Cigarette 6 3.2%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 2.7%
10 Match 4 2.2%
11 All other sources 22 11.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.4M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Stow departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 97% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $931,500 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $280,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $90,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $7,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $6,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Stow compares

Stow vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Stow sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.17
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Stow
7.17
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
0.81
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Stow
0.81
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Stow
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Stow

16 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 2
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 9 FF 7
Gender
M 13 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
7
1
2
2
0
3
3
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Stow

Top 22 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,017 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 35.1 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 42.7 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 78 41.3 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 60 41.3 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 35 41.2 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 30 23.3 mi
2002 Recreation and ceremony 25 32.7 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 25 36.4 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 22 38.9 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 20 44.1 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 20 46.7 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 20 40.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Stow do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 44224 1,217
2 44221 1
3 44240 1
4 44241 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Stow

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Stow. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.