Home› Florida› Stuart
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Stuart, Florida

In 2025, fire departments serving Stuart responded to 320 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $275K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2022 Martin County 17,639 residents 2 reporting departments 2,108 5-yr
Total incidents
320
-17.3% vs 2024
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$1.3M
$1.1M structure · $206K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 4
0 civilian deaths · 4 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Arcing, shorted electrical equipment lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 41% of all calls.

320
Total Incidents
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 44 13.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 32 10.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 19 5.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 18 5.6%
Power line down 18 5.6%
All other categories 189 59.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 27
Feb 27
Mar 39
Apr 37
May 40
Jun 25
Jul 43
Aug 36
Sep 14
Oct 32
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Stuart

2,108 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $10.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 474 —
2022 494 +4.2%
2023 433 -12.3%
2024 387 -10.6%
2025 320 -17.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Stuart departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
42%
50
Cause undetermined
12%
14
Intentional / arson
8%
9
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
24
Under investigation
12%
14
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
8
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Stuart?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 722 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 132 18.3%
2 Wildland, woods 116 16.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 105 14.5%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 73 10.1%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 47 6.5%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 38 5.3%
7 Outside area, other 26 3.6%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 16 2.2%
9 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 16 2.2%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 14 1.9%
11 All other areas 139 19.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Stuart mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 219 30.3%
2 Heat source: other 175 24.2%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 59 8.2%
4 Arcing 54 7.5%
5 Lightning 40 5.5%
6 Hot ember or ash 37 5.1%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 21 2.9%
8 Heat, spark from friction 18 2.5%
9 Fireworks 17 2.4%
10 Molten, hot material 12 1.7%
11 All other sources 70 9.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $825K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Stuart departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 74% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $275,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $80,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Water vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $40,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
8 $30,000 Water vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Stuart compares

Stuart vs Florida vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Stuart sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

18.14
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Stuart
18.14
FL avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.79
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Stuart
0.79
FL avg
0.42
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Stuart
0
FL avg
4.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Stuart

17 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 3
20-29 2
30-39 0
40-49 4
50-59 5
60-69 2
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 16 FF 1
Gender
M 14 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
13
1
1
2
2
3
1
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Stuart

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 106,967 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2007 Arson/incendiarism 23,250 40.4 mi
2015 Natural 12,783 46.2 mi
2001 Natural 9,008 49.5 mi
2001 Railroad operations and maintenance 8,500 46.2 mi
2011 Natural 7,000 24.2 mi
2001 Equipment and vehicle use 5,500 40.9 mi
2007 Natural 5,308 45.8 mi
2002 Natural 4,835 49.1 mi
2014 Equipment and vehicle use 4,620 42.6 mi
2006 Natural 4,200 21.9 mi
1995 Natural 3,600 49.7 mi
2011 Natural 2,300 42.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Stuart do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 34997 1,120
2 34994 601
3 34996 344
4 34957 15
5 34990 2
6 34952 1
7 34984 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Stuart

Six Florida cities with population within ±25% of Stuart. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Stuart?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Stuart.

MARTIN COUNTY FIRE RESCUE
800 SE Monterey RD
FDID 42032334 paid
CITY OF STUART FIRE DEPT
800 MARTIN LUTHER KING BLVD
FDID 4208234 paid · 4 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.