Home› Iowa› Stuart
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Stuart, Iowa

In 2025, fire departments serving Stuart responded to 29 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $30K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 Adair County 1,726 residents 0 reporting departments 100 5-yr
Total incidents
29
+93.3% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$83K
$73K structure · $10K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 72% of all calls.

29
Total Incidents
Grass fire 8 27.6%
Passenger vehicle fire 5 17.2%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 10.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 3 10.3%
Building fires 2 6.9%
All other categories 8 27.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 3
Mar 7
Apr 6
May 1
Jun 1
Jul 2
Aug 0
Sep 2
Oct 2
Nov 1
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Stuart

100 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $108K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 13 —
2022 24 +84.6%
2023 19 -20.8%
2024 15 -21.1%
2025 29 +93.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Stuart departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
67%
6
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
11%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
22%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Stuart?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 33 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 24 72.7%
2 Other 2 6.1%
3 Outside area, other 2 6.1%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 6.1%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 3.0%
6 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 3.0%
7 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 1 3.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Stuart mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 26 78.8%
2 Heat source: other 1 3.0%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 3.0%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 3.0%
5 Arcing 1 3.0%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 3.0%
7 Heat, spark from friction 1 3.0%
8 Hot ember or ash 1 3.0%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $73K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Stuart departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $30,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $20,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $2,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $1 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Stuart compares

Stuart vs Iowa vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Stuart sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.8
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Stuart
16.8
IA avg
9.41
US avg
7.48
1.16
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Stuart
1.16
IA avg
1.15
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Stuart
0
IA avg
7.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Stuart

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,669 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 346 34.1 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 328 34.4 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 320 33.3 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 9.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 35.9 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 200 47.3 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 39.5 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 45.1 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 120 44.4 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 120 27.6 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 115 24.9 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 110 33.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Stuart do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 50250 100
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Stuart

Six Iowa cities with population within ±25% of Stuart. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.