Home› Wisconsin› Sturtevant
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Sturtevant, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Sturtevant responded to 90 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $180K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 Racine County 6,823 residents 1 reporting departments 365 5-yr
Total incidents
90
+20.0% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$237K
$218K structure · $19K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Cooking fire, confined to container lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.

90
Total Incidents
Cooking fire, confined to container 17 18.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 14 15.6%
Building fires 7 7.8%
Fire, other 6 6.7%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 5 5.6%
All other categories 41 45.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Nov peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 6
Mar 4
Apr 6
May 4
Jun 6
Jul 8
Aug 10
Sep 9
Oct 4
Nov 15
Dec 12
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Sturtevant

365 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $932K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 74 —
2022 73 -1.4%
2023 53 -27.4%
2024 75 +41.5%
2025 90 +20.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Sturtevant departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
75%
15
Cause undetermined
10%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Sturtevant?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 95 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 22 23.2%
2 Outside area, other 8 8.4%
3 Undetermined 8 8.4%
4 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 6 6.3%
5 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 5 5.3%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 4 4.2%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 4.2%
8 Wall surface: exterior 4 4.2%
9 Equipment or service area, other 3 3.2%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 3 3.2%
11 All other areas 28 29.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Sturtevant mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 30 31.6%
2 Heat source: other 10 10.5%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 10 10.5%
4 Arcing 8 8.4%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 7.4%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 5.3%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 5.3%
8 Heat, spark from friction 5 5.3%
9 Hot ember or ash 3 3.2%
10 Fireworks 2 2.1%
11 All other sources 10 10.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $218K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Sturtevant departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $179,800 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $8,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Trash or rubbish fire, contained Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $300 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
05 How Sturtevant compares

Sturtevant vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Sturtevant sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.19
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Sturtevant
13.19
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
1.03
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Sturtevant
1.03
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Sturtevant
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Sturtevant

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,765 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Misuse of fire by a minor 750 21.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 21.0 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 252 48.5 mi
2010 Natural 200 17.1 mi
2010 Natural 180 16.9 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 43.8 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 80 14.5 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 28.7 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 76 19.1 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 27.5 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 53 29.0 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 17.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Sturtevant do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 53177 363
2 53182 1
3 53404 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Sturtevant

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Sturtevant. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Sturtevant?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Sturtevant.

IA Sturtevant Fire Dept
2801 89th Street
FDID 510209 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.