Home› New Jersey› Summit
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Summit, New Jersey

In 2025, fire departments serving Summit responded to 529 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.1M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2025 Union County 22,555 residents 1 reporting departments 1,802 5-yr
Total incidents
529
+33.2% vs 2024
Building fires
21
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.8M
$1.8M structure · $39K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 74% of all calls.

529
Total Incidents
Power line down 127 24.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 114 21.6%
Aircraft standby 94 17.8%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 30 5.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 24 4.5%
All other categories 140 26.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 33
Feb 36
Mar 55
Apr 43
May 50
Jun 44
Jul 51
Aug 46
Sep 36
Oct 52
Nov 41
Dec 42
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Summit

1,802 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $3.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 264 —
2022 480 +81.8%
2023* 132 —
2024 397 —
2025 529 +33.2%

* Well below Summit's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 21 building fires Summit departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
31%
11
Cause undetermined
23%
8
Intentional / arson
3%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
4
Under investigation
31%
11
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Summit?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 176 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 40 22.7%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 27 15.3%
3 Outside area, other 19 10.8%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 12 6.8%
5 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 10 5.7%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 4.5%
7 Undetermined 8 4.5%
8 Other 5 2.8%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 4 2.3%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 1.7%
11 All other areas 40 22.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Summit mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 60 34.1%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 38 21.6%
3 Arcing 16 9.1%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 6.8%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 10 5.7%
6 Hot ember or ash 7 4.0%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 2.8%
8 Cigarette 5 2.8%
9 Cigarette lighter 5 2.8%
10 Sunlight 3 1.7%
11 All other sources 15 8.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.8M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Summit departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,122,383 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $458,800 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $76,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $65,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $35,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Summit compares

Summit vs New Jersey vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Summit sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

23.45
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Summit
23.45
NJ avg
6.57
US avg
7.48
0.93
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Summit
0.93
NJ avg
0.58
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Summit
0
NJ avg
2.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Summit

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 2
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 1
Gender
M 6 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
0
2
2
3
1
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Summit

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 17,724 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,600 48.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,300 49.9 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,240 48.9 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 48.0 mi
1995 Recreation and ceremony 750 43.0 mi
1999 Smoking 700 48.3 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 641 34.5 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 623 44.0 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 552 37.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 536 48.5 mi
1994 Smoking 500 38.9 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 485 36.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Summit do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 07901 1,794
2 07902 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Summit

Six New Jersey cities with population within ±25% of Summit. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Summit?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Summit.

Summit NJ Fire Department
396 Broad ST
FDID 2001837 paid · 30 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.