Home› Massachusetts› Sunderland
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Sunderland, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Sunderland responded to 20 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500 building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2022 Franklin County 3,658 residents 0 reporting departments 177 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Sunderland's departments reported 20 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 35 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
20
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
0
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$500
$500 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.

20
Total Incidents
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 3 15.0%
Fire, other 2 10.0%
Hazardous condition, other 2 10.0%
Power line down 2 10.0%
Authorized controlled burning 2 10.0%
All other categories 9 45.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Nov peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 1
Mar 3
Apr 0
May 0
Jun 1
Jul 3
Aug 3
Sep 2
Oct 2
Nov 4
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Sunderland

177 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $196K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 36 —
2022 51 +41.7%
2023 33 -35.3%
2024 37 +12.1%
2025* 20 —

* Well below Sunderland's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 0 building fires Sunderland departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
67%
2
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
33%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Sunderland?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 41 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 18 43.9%
2 Outside area, other 5 12.2%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 9.8%
4 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 4.9%
5 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 4.9%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 4.9%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 4.9%
8 Other 1 2.4%
9 Egress/exit, other 1 2.4%
10 Function area, other 1 2.4%
11 All other areas 3 7.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Sunderland mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 16 39.0%
2 Undetermined 5 12.2%
3 Heat source: other 3 7.3%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 7.3%
5 Cigarette 2 4.9%
6 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 2 4.9%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 2.4%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.4%
9 Arcing 1 2.4%
10 Hot ember or ash 1 2.4%
11 All other sources 6 14.6%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $500 in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Sunderland departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Sunderland compares

Sunderland vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Sunderland sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.47
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Sunderland
5.47
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Sunderland
0
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Sunderland
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Sunderland

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,413 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 46.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 46.6 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 23.6 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 46.6 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 272 35.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 46.6 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 11.4 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 46.2 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 47.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 46.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 130 36.4 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 19.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Sunderland do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01375 175
2 01054 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Sunderland

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Sunderland. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.